The pending medical malpractice action is case number CC-35-2022- C-138 in the Circuit Court of Ohio County. 2 The providers filed motions to dismiss asserting that Ms. Endicott failed to comply with the MPLA. They argued that even though the MPLA permitted her an additional sixty days to obtain screening certificates of merit, the statute nonetheless required that the screening certificates had to be served on them thirty days prior to the filing of the lawsuit. See W. Va. Code § 55-7B- 6(b) and (d).3 Because Ms. Endicott simultaneously served the screening certificates with the civil 3 West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6 (2022) provides, in relevant part: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no person may file a medical professional liability action against any health care provider without complying with the provisions of this section. (b) At least 30 days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a health care provider, the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation. . . . The notice of claim shall include a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent, together with a screening certificate of merit. The screening certificate of merit shall be executed under oath by a health care provider . . . . (d) . . . if a claimant or his or her counsel has insufficient time to obtain a screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the claimant shall comply with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section except that the claimant or his or her counsel shall furnish the health care provider with a statement of intent to provide a screening certificate of merit within 60 days of the date the health care provider receives the notice of claim. The screening certificate of merit shall be accompanied by a list of the medical records otherwise required to be provided pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. .... (f) Any health care provider who receives a notice of claim pursuant to the provisions of this section may respond, in writing, to the claimant or his or her counsel within 30 days of receipt of the claim or within 30 days of receipt of the screening certificate of merit if the claimant is proceeding pursuant to the provisions of subsection (d) . . . of this section.