See Tanner, 246 W. Va. at 366-67, 873 S.E.2d at 897-98. We explained that [i]f a complaint is filed after the notice of claim, but before the screening certificate of merit, the purpose of pre-suit notice requirements is undermined because the health care provider is not afforded an opportunity to review the context of the purported deviation from the standard of care and settle meritorious claims before suit is filed against them. Likewise, the point of the screening certificate of merit – to prevent the filing of frivolous claims unsupported by an expert’s 5 West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(c) allows a plaintiff to proceed without a screening certificate of merit if the case is grounded on “a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care . . . .” However, Ms. Endicott has not relied upon this exception and the providers deny that it would apply to the medical negligence claims asserted in this case. 6 Exercising the option for the additional sixty days to obtain the screening certificates of merit allowed Ms.