STATE V. GOINS
[…] And the
suspect was unhappy that he was there, and so he decides
he’s gonna fight the officer, and then he decides he’s gonna
go for the officer’s gun. So while they’re struggling with
each other, the defendant puts his hands on the officer's
gun and shoots and it hits part of the officer’s hand. In that
9
STATE V. GOINS
TYSON, J., dissenting.
case, the court found that, when the suspect grabbed the
officer’s gun, he discharged it and struck the hand with the
bullet, that was premeditation and deliberation. I raise
that because I contend that case is much weaker than ours.
N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 7A-97 provides “[i]n jury trials the whole case as well of law
as of fact may be argued to the jury.” This rule
grants counsel the right to argue the law to the jury which
includes the authority to read and comment on reported
cases. There are, however, limitations on what portions of
these cases counsel may relate. For instance, counsel may