STATE V. GOINS
[…] constitutional argument. Phillips, 365 N.C. at 135, 711 S.E.2d at 145. Our Supreme
Court analyzed the case in regard to a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230. Id.
The Supreme Court first recognized that since the defendant had not objected
to any of the prosecutor’s arguments below, then “no constitutional argument could
have been presented to the trial court.” Id. The Court next recognized a defendant’s
“failure to raise a constitutional issue at trial generally waives that issue for appeal.”
Id. The Court only proceeded to review the purported errors for a violation of N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230, and not for any purported and unasserted constitutional claim
of error. Id.
2. Limitations on Argument to the Jury
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) provides that in closing arguments:
6
STATE V. GOINS
TYSON, J., dissenting.
an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal
experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or
falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the
defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters
outside the record except for matters concerning which the
court may take judicial notice.
This statute binds all trial counsel in criminal trials and compels compliance
therewith as officers of the court.
“Generally, ‘prosecutors are given wide latitude in the scope of their argument’
and may ‘argue to the jury the law, the facts in evidence, and all reasonable inferences