Richard A. Mueller v. TL90108, LLC
[…] No.   2017AP1962



     ¶19    Distilling all of this, the dispositive dispute between

the parties hinges on the nature of a wrongful detention claim

under the statutes of repose.             The statutes themselves do not

define     the   relevant   terms.         However,    the   statutory   terms

"conversion" and "wrongful detention" are technical phrases with

specific and distinct meaning in our common law, and we therefore

give them their accepted legal meaning.               Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1)

("[T]echnical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar

meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.");

State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58,

¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 ("Statutory language is given

its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical

or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or