Richard A. Mueller v. TL90108, LLC
[…] the time the wrongful taking or conversion occurs, or
     the wrongful detention begins. An action for damage for
     wrongful taking, conversion or detention of personal
                                   7
                                                          No.    2017AP1962



     ¶14   Wisconsin Stat. § 893.35 governs when a cause of action

for replevin seeking possession of personal property must be

brought.   It provides:    "An action to recover personal property

shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues

or be barred."     § 893.35.   Wisconsin Stat. § 893.51(1) governs an

associated claim for damages:       "an action to recover damages for

the wrongful taking, conversion or detention of personal property

shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues

or be barred."     § 893.51(1).   Both statutes continue:       "The cause

of action accrues at the time the wrongful taking or conversion

occurs, or the wrongful detention begins."       §§ 893.35, 893.51(1).

     ¶15   Thus,   the   two   provisions   impose   a   six-year    limit

starting from when (a) "the wrongful taking . . . occurs," (b) the

"conversion occurs," or (c) "the wrongful detention begins."          Wis.

Stat. §§ 893.35, 893.51(1).       It is plain from the text that each

of these are different causes of action, and therefore each could

have different dates from which the six-year clock starts to run.

Notice also that the plain language links the onset of the six-




     property shall be commenced within the time limited by
     [Wis. Stat. §] 893.51.

     And Wis. Stat. § 893.51(1) provides:

     Except as provided in sub. (2), an action to recover
     damages for the wrongful taking, conversion or detention
     of personal property shall be commenced within 6 years
     after the cause of action accrues or be barred.      The
     cause of action accrues at the time the wrongful taking
     or conversion occurs, or the wrongful detention begins.

                                    8
                                                                No.    2017AP1962



year period to when the taking, conversion, or detention occurred;

the claims are not tied to the property itself.

     ¶16    Wisconsin Stat. §§ 893.35 and 893.51(1) are properly

described as statutes of repose, not statutes of limitation.                    A

statute    of   repose   "provides   that   a    cause   of   action    must   be

commenced within a specified amount of time after the defendant's

action which allegedly led to injury, regardless of whether the

plaintiff has discovered the injury or wrongdoing."                   Tomczak v.