Richard A. Mueller v. TL90108, LLC
[…] damages for the wrongful taking, conversion or detention
     of personal property shall be commenced within 6 years
     after the cause of action accrues or be barred.      The
     cause of action accrues at the time the wrongful taking
     or conversion occurs, or the wrongful detention begins.

                                    8
                                                                No.    2017AP1962



year period to when the taking, conversion, or detention occurred;

the claims are not tied to the property itself.

     ¶16    Wisconsin Stat. §§ 893.35 and 893.51(1) are properly

described as statutes of repose, not statutes of limitation.                    A

statute    of   repose   "provides   that   a    cause   of   action    must   be

commenced within a specified amount of time after the defendant's

action which allegedly led to injury, regardless of whether the

plaintiff has discovered the injury or wrongdoing."                   Tomczak v.

Bailey, 218 Wis. 2d 245, 252, 578 N.W.2d 166 (1998).                      Though

similar, a statute of limitation focuses on the timeliness of an

injured party's claim rather than the underlying act or omission.

See Aicher ex rel. LaBarge v. Wis. Patients Comp.