2022 WI 1
[…] findings relative to her federal claim and then granted the
defendants' motion for summary judgment in part.4 It dismissed
her federal claim and any portion of her state claims against
Wells Fargo that was based on alleged unlawful retention of
Duncan's personal property.5
¶64 Duncan then filed suit in Dane County Circuit Court.6
The circuit court found that Duncan did not dispute the facts as
found by Judge Conley in district court, but that the "real"
issue was a question of law.7 The circuit court focused its
efforts on whether ARS complied with the Wis. Stat.
§ 425.206(2)(b) directive that in taking possession of
collateral a merchant may not "[e]nter a dwelling used by the
customer as a residence except at the voluntary request of a
customer." After noting that ch. 425 does not define
"dwelling," the court recognized that "dwelling" has various
3Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc., No. 16-cv-530,
2017 WL 2870520, at *3 (W.D. July 5, 2017), aff'd, 907 F.3d 1016
(7th Cir. 2018).
4 Id., at *7.
5 Id.