2022 WI 1
[…] Wis. Stat. § 425.102. After all,
"actions or other proceedings" implies that "actions" (i.e.
litigation) are one type of "proceedings." Id. (emphasis
added); see Stroede v. Soc'y Ins., 2021 WI 43, ¶¶13, 15, 397
Wis. 2d 17, 959 N.W.2d 305 (explaining that in the list "owner,
lessee, tenant, or other lawful occupant," an "other lawful
occupant" covered only those persons who had the same type of
control over property as did owners, lessees, and tenants).
Other sections in ch. 425 provide further contextual support for
20
No. 2019AP1365
that conclusion. For example, Wis. Stat. § 425.110(1) prevents
employers from firing an employee because "a merchant has
subjected or attempted to subject unpaid earnings of the
employee to garnishment or like proceeding directed to the
employer for the purpose of paying a judgment arising from a
consumer credit transaction." Id. (emphasis added). The
earnings-garnishment statutes use the terms "action" and
"proceeding" synonymously, and set forth a process different in
some respects from ordinary civil litigation. See, e.g., Wis.
Stat. § 812.31(3) (referring to an "earnings garnishment