2022 WI 1
[…] start with the text, and if its meaning is plain on its face, we
stop there." Id. We also consider the broader statutory
context, interpreting language consistently with how it is used
in closely related statutes. Id. Our analysis is further
informed by the legislature's explicit statements of legislative
purpose and those reflected in a statute's context and
structure. See State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cnty.,
2004 WI 58, ¶49, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.
III
¶10 We begin with Duncan's claim that Defendants violated
Wis. Stat. § 425.206(2)(b) by entering the parking garage of her
apartment building to repossess her car. Section 425.206(2)
states as follows:
In taking possession of collateral or leased goods, no
merchant may do any of the following:
(a) Commit a breach of the peace.
6
No. 2019AP1365
(b) Enter a dwelling used by the customer as a
residence except at the voluntary request of a
customer.
It is undisputed that Defendants are "merchant[s]," that Duncan
is "the customer," and that Duncan made no "voluntary request"
for Defendants to enter the garage. See id.; Wis.
Stat. § 421.301(17), (25). To determine whether the
repossession was proper, we must therefore answer a single