2022 WI 1
[…] See
id. (requiring that such notices include the total of payments
"except in the case of a transaction secured by a first lien
mortgage or equivalent security interest for the purpose of the
acquisition of a dwelling"). It is clear from the language of
§ 422.409(2)——particularly its reference to a "mortgage or
equivalent security interest"——that "dwelling" refers to a
building in which at least one person lives and not just certain
rooms within a building.
9
No. 2019AP1365
¶14 The second time "dwelling" appears in the Act is in
Wis. Stat. § 422.419(1)(a), which prohibits consumer credit
contracts from allowing "[t]he merchant or other person acting
on the merchant's behalf . . . to enter the customer's dwelling
or to commit any breach of the peace in the course of taking
possession of collateral securing the transaction." This
statute is the subject of an administrative rule adopted shortly
after the Act took effect. See 210 Wis. Admin. Reg. 72 (June 1,
1973); see also Wis. Stat. § 426.104(1)(e) (authorizing the
Department of Financial Institutions' administrator to