2022 WI 1
[…] Residence: "the place where one actually lives as
22
distinguished from his domicile or a place of temporary
sojourn." Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary 984 (1974).
12
No. 2019AP1365.pdr
circuit court both so found. Instead, she rented a parking
space in a garage shared by other residents and maintained by a
third-party apartment owner. Therefore, based on the plain
meaning of the statute that the legislature enacted, and
undisputed material facts, I conclude that the apartment
building's garage where Duncan parked her car is not a
"dwelling" within the meaning of § 425.206(2)(b).
3. Wisconsin Stat. § 422.419(1)(a)
¶82 The majority opinion and the court of appeals brought
Wis. Stat. § 422.419 into this controversy. It provides:
(1) No contract evidencing a consumer credit
transaction may contain any provision by which:
(a) The merchant or other person acting on the
merchant's behalf is given authority to enter the
customer's dwelling or to commit any breach of the
peace in the course of taking possession of collateral
securing the transaction;
(b) The customer waives any right of action
against the merchant, or other person acting on the
merchant's behalf, for any breach of the peace or
other illegal act committed in the course of taking
possession of such collateral; or
(c) The customer executes a power of attorney or
similar instrument appointing the merchant, or other
person acting on the merchant's behalf, as the
customer's agent in the taking of possession of such
collateral.
§ 442.419(1).
¶83 It is undisputed that Wis. Stat. § 422.419 has
absolutely no relevance to the contract by which Duncan
purchased the vehicle. All parties agree that the consumer
credit sales contract Duncan entered into was lawful in all
respects.
13
No. 2019AP1365.pdr