2022 WI 1
[…] used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person or by
2 or more persons maintaining a common household, to the
exclusion of all others." (Emphasis added.) Wisconsin Stat.
§ 101.61(1)19 similarly defines dwelling: "'Dwelling' means any
building that contains one or 2 dwelling units. 'Dwelling unit'
means a structure or that part of a structure which is used or
intended to be used as a home, residence or sleeping place by
one person or by 2 or more persons maintaining a common
household, to the exclusion of all others." (Emphasis added.)
Wisconsin Stat. § 101.71(2)20 defines dwelling
similarly: "'Dwelling' means any building that contains one or
more dwelling units. 'Dwelling unit' means a structure or that
part of a structure which is used or intended to be used as a
home, residence or sleeping place by one person or by 2 or more
persons maintaining a common household, to the exclusion of all
others." (Emphasis added.)
¶76 Wisconsin Stat. § 425.206 appears in Subchapter II of
ch. 425, Enforcement of Security Interests in Collateral.
Section 425.206 applies to the non-judicial enforcement of lien
rights. I begin by reviewing the term, "dwelling," in the