2022 WI 1
[…] meaning, as is "'the structure of the statute in which the
operative language appears.'" Id., ¶13 (quoting Kalal, 271
Wis. 2d 633, ¶46). If the statute's meaning is plain we usually
stop our inquiry. However, as we determine a statute's meaning,
we assess whether the statute is ambiguous. A statute is
ambiguous if it is capable of being understood by reasonably
well-informed persons in two or more senses. Voces De La
Frontera, Inc. v. Clarke, 2017 WI 16, ¶15, 373 Wis. 2d 348, 891
N.W.2d 803. Generally, we do not consult secondary sources such
Wisconsin
15 Stat. § 990.01 provides in relevant
part: "(1) General rule. All words and phrases shall be
construed according to common and approved usage; but technical
words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the
law shall be construed according to such meaning."
8
No. 2019AP1365.pdr
as legislative history unless the language of the statute is
ambiguous. Id.
2. Wisconsin Stat. 425.206(2)(b)
¶73 The initial focus of my inquiry is Wis. Stat.
§ 425.206(2)(b) because the terms, "dwelling used by the
customer as a residence," are central to this dispute.