2022 WI 1
[…] where the collateral or leased goods may be to take the same
from the defendant and deliver it to the plaintiff."
§ 425.205(5)(a).
Our holding that "actions or other proceedings" does not
encompass non-judicial repossessions is limited to non-judicial
repossessions pursuant to § 425.206(1)(d), since a non-judicial
repossession pursuant to § 425.205(5)(b) is possible only after
a creditor prevails in an "action[] or other proceeding[]"——that
is, a replevin action. See § 425.205(1).
19
No. 2019AP1365
"action" to refer to a lawsuit or other judicial proceeding.
See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 425.111(1) ("Prior to entry of judgment
in an action subject to this subchapter, no process, . . . shall
issue" except under certain circumstances (emphases added));
Wis. Stat. § 425.203(1) (explaining that, after certain
conditions are met, "a merchant may commence an action to
recover collateral . . . or reduce the claim to a judgment by
any available judicial procedure" (emphases added)). Unlike
these actions, non-judicial repossession under Wis.
Stat. § 425.206(1)(d) is an explicit alternative to litigation
that does not require a creditor to assert its rights in court.
Non-judicial repossession is available to a creditor