2022 WI 1
[…] building in which at least one person lived. The term referred
to the entire building, not just the parts of the building in
which the residents might eat, sleep, or shower.
¶13 Aside from Wis. Stat. § 425.206(2)(b), the Wisconsin
Consumer Act uses "dwelling" twice, both times in ways
consistent with the ordinary understanding of the word and its
usage elsewhere in the statutes. See Clean Wis., 398
Wis. 2d 433, ¶10 (noting that we interpret statutory language
"consistent with how it is used in closely related statutes").
"Dwelling" appears first in Wis. Stat. § 422.409(2), which
imposes requirements on certain payment-assignment notices. See
id. (requiring that such notices include the total of payments
"except in the case of a transaction secured by a first lien
mortgage or equivalent security interest for the purpose of the
acquisition of a dwelling"). It is clear from the language of
§ 422.409(2)——particularly its reference to a "mortgage or
equivalent security interest"——that "dwelling" refers to a
building in which at least one person lives and not just certain
rooms within a building.
9
No. 2019AP1365