2022 WI 1
[…] creditor" contemplated by Wis. Stat. § 425.102.11 Although
There are multiple ways a creditor can obtain the right
11
to non-judicially repossess a vehicle. The creditor may, as in
18
No. 2019AP1365
neither "actions" nor "other proceedings" is defined in the
Wisconsin Consumer Act, the context of the Act reveals that
these terms refer to creditor-initiated litigation or other
legal processes akin to litigation pursued by a creditor.
¶30 Taking the word "actions" first, this term is
consistently used throughout the Wisconsin Consumer Act to refer
to litigation. For example, Wis. Stat. § 425.205, titled
"Action to recover collateral," explains that "a creditor
seeking to obtain possession of collateral or goods subject to a
consumer lease shall commence an action for replevin of the
collateral or leased goods." § 425.205(1) (emphasis added).
The statute goes on to describe the process a creditor must
follow in filing a replevin action, and it specifies the form
and contents of the summons and complaint "in such actions."
See § 425.205(1)-(3). Several other statutes similarly use
this case, follow the notice process laid out in Wis.
Stat. §§ 425.205(1g) and 425.206(1)(d); or a creditor may, after
obtaining a judgment in a replevin action, non-judicially
repossess the vehicle. See § 425.205(5)(b). In the latter
case, "non-judicial" is something of a misnomer, since that
remedy is available only after a creditor files and prevails in
a replevin case. Section 425.205(5)(b) nevertheless refers to
this as a "nonjudicial recovery" of collateral distinct from the
creditor's right after obtaining judgment in a replevin action
to "[h]ave execution issue to require the sheriff of the county
where the collateral or leased goods may be to take the same
from the defendant and deliver it to the plaintiff."
§ 425.205(5)(a).
Our holding that "actions or other proceedings" does not
encompass non-judicial repossessions is limited to non-judicial
repossessions pursuant to § 425.206(1)(d), since a non-judicial
repossession pursuant to § 425.205(5)(b) is possible only after