2022 WI 1
[…] Thus, only if
"proceeding" as used in related or nearby provisions evinces a
real conflict between that word's common, ordinary, and accepted
meaning and those provisions' "manifest [legislative] intent"
may this court depart from the common, ordinary, and accepted
meaning. But nothing in how "proceeding" is used in neighboring
provisions causes such a conflict.
¶46 To the contrary, the comprehensive common, ordinary,
and accepted meaning of "proceeding" harmonizes that word's
varied use across the two neighboring provisions cited by the
majority/lead opinion. The first, Wis. Stat. § 425.110(1),
discusses "garnishment or like proceedings directed to the
employer for the purpose of paying a judgment arising from a
consumer credit transaction." Garnishment is a type of legal
action, see Wis. Stat. §§ 812.30-812.44, so a "proceeding" like
garnishment is something like a legal action. In other words,
"proceeding" is used as a synonym for a legal action. That
usage fits the common, ordinary, and accepted meaning of