2022 WI 1
[…] For example, Wis. Stat. § 425.110(1) prevents
employers from firing an employee because "a merchant has
subjected or attempted to subject unpaid earnings of the
employee to garnishment or like proceeding directed to the
employer for the purpose of paying a judgment arising from a
consumer credit transaction." Id. (emphasis added). The
earnings-garnishment statutes use the terms "action" and
"proceeding" synonymously, and set forth a process different in
some respects from ordinary civil litigation. See, e.g., Wis.
Stat. § 812.31(3) (referring to an "earnings garnishment
action"); § 812.31(4) (describing the form of pleadings in "an
earnings garnishment proceeding"); see also Wis. Stat. § 812.35
(laying out the process for "commenc[ing] an earnings
garnishment proceeding"). Similarly, Wis. Stat. § 425.203(3)(b)
refers to "a proceeding for a deficiency judgment pursuant to
s. 425.209(1)," which occurs in court following repossessions
performed pursuant to a replevin judgment. See also
§ 425.203(3)(a). In other words, "other proceedings" are formal
legal processes similar to litigation that allow a creditor to
enforce its rights.12