2022 WI 1
[…] construed according to common and approved usage; but technical
words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the
law shall be construed according to such meaning."
8
No. 2019AP1365.pdr
as legislative history unless the language of the statute is
ambiguous. Id.
2. Wisconsin Stat. 425.206(2)(b)
¶73 The initial focus of my inquiry is Wis. Stat.
§ 425.206(2)(b) because the terms, "dwelling used by the
customer as a residence," are central to this dispute.
"Dwelling" is not defined in ch. 425. It also is not defined in
the general definitional section, Wis. Stat. § 421.301, which
would then apply to § 425.206.
¶74 However "dwelling" is defined in many other places in
Wisconsin statutes, some of the definitions contain
similarities. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 943.14(1),16 which defines
"dwelling" as "a structure or part of a structure that is used
or intended to be used as a home or residence by one or more
persons to the exclusion of all others." (Emphasis added.)
Wisconsin Stat. § 943.13(1e)(ar)17 similarly states that
"'Dwelling unit' means a structure or that part of a structure
which is used or intended to be used as a home, residence or
sleeping place by one person or by 2 or more persons maintaining