2022 WI 1
[…] persons to the exclusion of all others." (Emphasis added.)
Wisconsin Stat. § 943.13(1e)(ar)17 similarly states that
"'Dwelling unit' means a structure or that part of a structure
which is used or intended to be used as a home, residence or
sleeping place by one person or by 2 or more persons maintaining
a common household, to the exclusion of all others." (Emphasis
added.)
¶75 Wisconsin Stat. § 75.195(1)(a)18 defines "[d]welling"
as "any building that contains one or 2 dwelling units and any
16 Criminal trespass to dwellings, Wis. Stat. § 943.14.
17 Trespass to land, Wis. Stat. § 943.13.
18 Extended time for beginning tax foreclosure, Wis. Stat.
§ 75.195.
9
No. 2019AP1365.pdr
land included with that building in the same entry on the tax
roll." With subsec. (1)(b) further providing detail that
"'[d]welling unit' means a structure or that part of a structure
used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person or by
2 or more persons maintaining a common household, to the
exclusion of all others." (Emphasis added.) Wisconsin Stat.
§ 101.61(1)19 similarly defines dwelling: "'Dwelling' means any
building that contains one or 2 dwelling units. 'Dwelling unit'
means a structure or that part of a structure which is used or
intended to be used as a home, residence or sleeping place by