2022 WI 1
[…] Stat.
§ 425.107. The question is, may she raise this
unconscionability defense? To answer that question, I first
look to the plain meaning of the statutes governing
unconscionability. I then explain why we should give the
operative statutory text at issue its common, ordinary, and
accepted meaning. I conclude by applying that meaning to
Duncan's circumstances and determine that she and customers like
her may raise an unconscionability defense, regardless of which
repossession alternative a creditor brings.
A
¶39 The unconscionability defense codified in Wis. Stat.
§ 425.107 entitles a customer to additional relief "if the court
as a matter of law finds that any aspect of the transaction, any
conduct directed against the customer by a party to the
transaction, or any result of the transaction is
unconscionable." § 425.107(1). I agree with my colleagues that
this defense is subject to the scope provision at Wis. Stat.
§ 425.102, and as such is only available in response "to actions
or other proceedings brought by a creditor to enforce rights
arising from consumer credit transactions" (emphasis added). I