Gary L. Mitchell v. Don Phillips
[…] Mitchell’s ineligibility for probation or parole is part of his sentence. The circuit court, therefore, correctly held applying the repeal of section 195.295.3 retroactively would change Mr. Mitchell’s sentence. In so holding, however, the circuit court improperly found that section 1.160 prohibited retroactive application of the statutory repeal. While section 1.160 prohibits the retroactive application of a statute’s repeal or amendment under certain circumstances, its scope is limited. It is a general savings statute and serves a narrow purpose. Section 1.160 provides: No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except that all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws. This section preserves: (1) liability for offenses committed previous to or at the time a statutory provision is repealed or amended; (2) liability for fines, penalties, and forfeitures incurred previous to or at the time a statutory provision is repealed or amended; and (3) the 7 authority to continue prosecutions commenced or pending before a statutory provision is repealed or amended. The general assembly enacted section 1.160 as a savings statute because, under the common law, when a law is repealed and there exists neither a savings clause in the repealing act nor a general savings statute, the repealing act obliterates the repealed law as if it had never existed. Harkey v.