Gary L. Mitchell v. Don Phillips
[…] Mitchell’s sentence. Conclusion At the time he committed the offense, Mr. Mitchell’s parole ineligibility was mandated by section 195.295.3, RSMo 2000, which set the mandatory punishment for prior offenders trafficking drugs in the second degree. Any application of the repeal of section 195.295.3, RSMo 2000, to Mr. Mitchell retroactively would change his sentence. 4 Subsequent to these decisions, the clause was codified as section 1.160(2), RSMo 2000, and provided, “[I]f the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.” Subsection 2 of section 1.160 was repealed in 2005. For prior codifications of section 1.160(2), see section 4861, RSMo 1939; section 4468, RSMo 1929; section 3709, RSMo 1919; and section 1675, RSMo 1879. 10 Therefore, the repeal of section 195.295.3, RSMo 2000, can have no effect on Mr.