Dimetrious Woods v. Missouri Department of Corrections
[…] I respectfully dissent. Woods was convicted of second-degree drug trafficking in 2007. Woods was a prior drug offender. At the time of his conviction, § 195.295.3, RSMo 20001 required that he serve his sentence “without probation or parole.” In 2014, the General Assembly repealed this parole-ineligibility provision, effective January 1, 2017. Under controlling decisions of the Missouri Supreme Court and prior decisions of this Court, Woods is entitled to the benefit of the repeal of the parole-ineligibility statute. The majority holds that the repeal of § 195.295.3 does not apply retroactively to Woods because of § 1.160. Section 1.160 provides: 1 Unless otherwise indicated, statutory citations refer to the 2016 edition of the Revised Statutes of Missouri, updated by the 2017 Supplement. No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except that all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws. In Fields v. Missouri Board of Probation and Parole, 559 S.W.3d 12 (Mo. App. W.D. 2018), we recently explained the operation of § 1.160: In determining whether § 1.160 bars retroactive application of an existing statute, courts use a two-prong inquiry.