Dimetrious Woods v. Missouri Department of Corrections
[…] In both cases, our Supreme Court discussed the rationale of Russell, and concluded that section 1.160 will not bar retroactive application of a parole eligibility statute if “[t]he parole eligibility provision . . . [does] not alter a substantive law governing [the offender’s] offense or shorten his sentence.” Jones, 207 S.W.3d at 616; Dudley, 207 S.W.3d at 619 (emphasis added). Thus, it is not enough to argue that a new or repealed statute eliminating parole ineligibility or creating parole eligibility must be retroactively applied simply because parole 2 Section 1.160 RSMo 2000 in effect at the time Russell was decided in 2005 included subsection (2), which excepted from the prohibition against retroactive application of substantive laws governing offenses repealed or amended statutes where “the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing.” (Emphasis added.)