If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Unpreserved issues are reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Carines, 460
Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). An issue of statutory interpretation is reviewed de
novo. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 253; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). In interpreting statutes, we
start by examining the plain language of the statute and if the statutory language is plain and
unambiguous, then no judicial interpretation is necessary or permitted. People v Mattoon, 271
Mich App 275, 278; 721 NW2d 269 (2006). Further, we give effect every word, phrase, and clause
to the extent possible. Id.
MCL 750.159i provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise shall not knowingly
conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise directly or indirectly through
a pattern of racketeering activity.
A “pattern of rack racketeering activity” means not less than 2 incidents of racketeering to
which all of the following characteristics apply:
(i) The incidents have the same or a substantially similar purpose, result,
participant, victim, or method of commission, or are otherwise interrelated by