People of Michigan v. Willie Joseph Grimes
[…] He also challenges the adequacy of the trial court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law. “We review de novo a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in a bench trial, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determining whether the trial court could have found the essential elements proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Ventura, 316 Mich App 671, 678; 894 NW2d 108 (2016). 1. DEFENDANT’S SANITY MCL 768.21a provides: (1) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity. (2) An individual who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time of his or her alleged offense is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of being under the influence of the alcohol or controlled substances. (3) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. “Mental illness” is defined in MCL 330.1400(g) as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” Drs.