People of Michigan v. Willie Joseph Grimes
[…] Mental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity. (2) An individual who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time of his or her alleged offense is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of being under the influence of the alcohol or controlled substances. (3) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. “Mental illness” is defined in MCL 330.1400(g) as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” Drs. Garver and Wallace both agreed that defendant suffered from a mental illness as provided in these statutes.