People of Michigan v. Willie Joseph Grimes
[…] Defendant does not challenge his PRV or OV scores. Rather, defendant argues that the prosecution’s failure to comply with the notice provisions of MCL 769.13 precluded the trial court from applying the fourth-habitual sentence enhancement, MCL 769.12. MCL 769.13 provides, in pertinent part: (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. In this case, the prosecution sought the fourth-offender enhancement in the felony warrant and information, which complied in all relevant aspects to the form requirements set forth in MCL 769.13(2).