BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON v. HELEN E. CHAMBERLAIN
[…] upheld because the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See White
v. Lawrence, 975 S.W.2d 525, 529 (Tenn. 1998); McCall v. Wilder, 913 S.W.2d 150,
153 (Tenn. 1995). When a moving party has filed a properly supported motion for
summary judgment, the nonmoving party must respond by pointing to specific evidence
that shows summary judgment is inappropriate. Rye, 477 S.W.3d at 264–65.
IV. DISCUSSION
In the present case, the Bank sought summary judgment in its favor under a theory
of unlawful detainer. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-18-104, unlawful
detainer occurs when “the defendant enters by contract, either as tenant or as assignee of
a tenant, or as personal representative of a tenant, or as subtenant, or by collusion with a
tenant, and, in either case, willfully and without force, holds over the possession from the
landlord, or the assignee of the remainder or reversion.” Although this statute
contemplates an action by a tenant,
[w]hen a deed of trust establishes that, in the event of a foreclosure, a
landlord/tenant relationship is created between the foreclosure sale
purchaser and the mortgagor in possession of the property, constructive