J-A02021-20
[…] in certain circumstances if the borrower has submitted a
completed loan modification, or loss mitigation, application.”
Miller v. Bank of New York Mellon, 228 F.Supp.3d 1287, 1290
(M.D.Fla. 2017) (citation omitted).
Regulation X requires servicers to follow specified loss mitigation
procedures for a mortgage loan secured by a borrower's principal
residence. A “loss mitigation application” is “an oral or written
request for a loss mitigation option that is accompanied by any
information required by a servicer for a loss mitigation option.” 12
C.F.R. § 1024.31. A “loss mitigation option means an alternative
to foreclosure offered by the owner or assignee of a mortgage loan
that is made available through the servicer to the borrower.” Id.
If a borrower submits an application for a loss mitigation option
more than forty-five days prior to a foreclosure sale, the servicer
is generally required to acknowledge the receipt of the application
in writing within five days and notify the borrower whether the