Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] -5-
04-19-00417-CV
notwithstanding any other provision of law, indicating the Legislature’s intent that section
153.0071 control in the event of conflict. 411 S.W.3d at 454. In addition, because the narrow
exception contained in section 153.0071(e-1) was enacted after section 153.004, section 153.0071
prevails. See TEX. GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 311.025(a) (“[I]f statutes enacted at the same or different
sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.”).
Therefore, even to the extent section 153.004 otherwise would compel a different result in
this case, we conclude the trial court was required by section 153.0071 to enter judgment on the
MSA absent finding “a party to the agreement was a victim of family violence, and that
circumstance impaired the party’s ability to make decisions” and “the agreement is not in the
child’s best interest.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(e-1). Because the trial court did not
make the requisite findings, which would have been unsupported by the record, the trial court