Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] suit or during the pendency of this suit.” The trial court did not, however, find a party to the MSA
was a victim of family violence and that circumstance impaired the party’s ability to make
decisions. Indeed, there was no evidence introduced at the August 10, 2018 hearing that either
party’s ability to make decisions was impaired by family violence. And, while the modification
order states “the following orders are in the best interest of the child,” the trial court did not
specifically find the MSA is not in the child’s best interest.
Instead of section 153.0071, it appears the trial court based its decision on Family Code
section 153.004, which provides in relevant part: “The court may not appoint joint managing
conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect,
or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child[.]”
Id. § 153.004(b). While section 153.004(b) generally applies in suits affecting the parent-child
relationship, we conclude section 153.0071 controls here. As the supreme court noted in Lee,
section 153.0071 specifically entitles a party to judgment on a mediated settlement agreement
-5-