Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] provides: “Notwithstanding Subsections (d) and (e), a court may decline to enter a judgment on a
mediated settlement agreement if the court finds: (1) that: . . . a party to the agreement was a victim
of family violence, and that circumstance impaired the party’s ability to make decisions; . . . and
(2) that the agreement is not in the child’s best interest.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(e-1).
The supreme court has recognized the potential for the terms of a mediated settlement
agreement to conflict with other provisions of the Family Code. For instance, Family Code section
153.002 provides: “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the
court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” Id. §
153.002. In Lee, the supreme court addressed this conflict, holding a trial court may not deny a
motion to enter judgment on a properly executed mediated settlement agreement based solely on