Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] prevails as ‘the statute latest in date of enactment.’” Id. at 454–55 (citing and quoting TEX. GOV’T.
CODE ANN. §§ 311.025(a), 311.026(b)).
-4-
04-19-00417-CV
B. Analysis
In this case, the MSA satisfies section 153.0071(d)’s requirements because it: (1) states in
boldfaced, underlined text: “The parties agree that this agreement is binding and not subject to
revocation and is enforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction”; (2) is signed by Travis and
Celia; and (3) is signed by the parties’ attorneys and a mediator. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 153.0071(d). Therefore, the trial court had no discretion to refuse to enter judgment on the MSA
unless it found “a party to the agreement was a victim of family violence, and that circumstance
impaired the party’s ability to make decisions” and “the agreement is not in the child’s best
interest.” See id. § 153.0071(e)–(e-1).
In the April 29, 2019 modification order, the trial court found: “Travis Robben has a history
or pattern of committing family violence during the two-year period preceding the filing of this