Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect,
or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child[.]”
Id. § 153.004(b). While section 153.004(b) generally applies in suits affecting the parent-child
relationship, we conclude section 153.0071 controls here. As the supreme court noted in Lee,
section 153.0071 specifically entitles a party to judgment on a mediated settlement agreement
-5-
04-19-00417-CV
notwithstanding any other provision of law, indicating the Legislature’s intent that section
153.0071 control in the event of conflict. 411 S.W.3d at 454. In addition, because the narrow
exception contained in section 153.0071(e-1) was enacted after section 153.004, section 153.0071
prevails. See TEX. GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 311.025(a) (“[I]f statutes enacted at the same or different
sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.”).
Therefore, even to the extent section 153.004 otherwise would compel a different result in
this case, we conclude the trial court was required by section 153.0071 to enter judgment on the
MSA absent finding “a party to the agreement was a victim of family violence, and that