Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] App.—San Antonio 2016, pet. denied).
-2-
04-19-00417-CV
The trial court abuses its discretion by acting arbitrarily, unreasonably, or without reference to any
guiding rules or principles. Id.
Discussion
In three issues, Travis argues the trial court: (1) abused its discretion by disregarding the
MSA, (2) abused its discretion in finding family violence, and (3) denied Travis due process by
finding family violence without notice. 1 We first address Travis’s argument that the trial court
abused its discretion by declining to enter judgment on the MSA.
A. Applicable law
Family Code section 153.0071 permits a trial court to refer a suit affecting the parent-child
relationship to mediation. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(c). A mediated settlement agreement
that “(1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters
or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the
agreement; and (3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement
is signed” is binding on the parties. Id. § 153.0071(d).
A party is entitled to judgment on a properly executed mediated settlement agreement
“notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” Id.
§ 153.0071(e). This provision “reflects the Legislature’s determination that it is appropriate for
parents to determine what is best for their children within the context of the parents’ collaborative
effort to reach and properly execute an MSA.” In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d 445, 454 (Tex. 2013).