M.J. Murnin, III v. PA Game Commission
[…] On July 23, 2018, a Magisterial District Judge found Murnin guilty of Shooting On or Across a Highway and not guilty of hunting by Use of a Vehicle, and fined Murnin a total of $300.00, plus court costs. By August 3, 2018 letter, the Commission notified Murnin of the one-year revocation of his privilege to secure a license or to hunt or take game or wildlife anywhere in the Commonwealth with or without a license for a period of one year beginning July 1, 2019. 2 Section 2504(a) of the Game and Wildlife Code provides: It is unlawful for any person to shoot at any game or wildlife while it is on a public highway or on a highway open to use or used by the public or to shoot across a public highway or a highway or roadway open to use or used by the public unless the line of fire is high enough above the elevation of the highway to preclude any danger to the users of the highway. It shall be unlawful for any person, after alighting from a motor vehicle being driven on or stopped on or along a public highway or road open to public travel, to shoot at any wild bird or wild animal while the person doing the shooting is within 25 yards of the traveled portion of the public highway or road open to public travel. 34 Pa.C.S § 2504(a). 3 Section 2308(a)(7) of the Game and Wildlife Code prohibits the hunting of game or wildlife through the use of “[a] vehicle or conveyance of any kind or its attachment propelled by other than manpower.” 34 Pa.C.S § 2308(a)(7). 2 Murnin timely requested a hearing concerning