Com. of PA v. M.J. Murnin III
[…] Murnin presents three issues for this Court’s review: (1) whether the trial court abused its discretion by not properly applying the applicable law to the facts; (2) whether the trial court abused its discretion by failing to exercise its discretion; and (3) whether substantial evidence supported the trial court’s decision. After review, this Court affirms. On December 22, 2017, Pennsylvania Game Commission (Commission) State Game Warden Frank J. Dooley (Warden Dooley) cited Murnin for the following violations: Unlawful Shooting On or Across a Highway,1 Citation 1 Section 2504(a) of the Game and Wildlife Code (Code) provides: It is unlawful for any person to shoot at any game or wildlife while it is on a public highway or on a highway open to use or used by the public or to shoot across a public highway or a highway or roadway open to use or used by the public unless the line of fire is high enough above the elevation of the highway to preclude any danger to the users of the highway. It shall be unlawful for any person, after No. 819089 (Shooting On or Across a Highway); and hunting by Use of Vehicle or Conveyance Propelled by Other than Manpower,2 Citation No. 819086 (Use of a Vehicle). On June 21, 2018, a Magisterial District Judge (MDJ) held a hearing, found Murnin guilty of Shooting On or Across a Highway (Conviction), and fined Murnin $300.00, plus court costs.3 On July 23, 2018, the MDJ found Murnin not guilty of Use of a Vehicle. By August 3, 2018 letter (Revocation Notice), the Commission notified Murnin that it was revoking his hunting license for one year beginning July 1, 2019, based on his Conviction.4 See Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 49a. alighting from a motor vehicle being driven on or stopped on or along a public highway or road open to public travel, to shoot at any wild bird or wild animal while the person doing the shooting is within 25 yards of the traveled portion of the public highway or road open to public travel. 34 Pa.C.S § 2504(a). 2 Section 2308(a)(7) of the Code prohibits the hunting of game or wildlife through the use of “[a] vehicle or conveyance of any kind or its attachment propelled by other than manpower.” 34 Pa.C.S § 2308(a)(7). 3 There are different perspectives on what occurred at the MDJ