landmark Sixth Amendment decision in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:44-3(a), whether the defendant had been released from
confinement within ten years preceding the instant offense).
We see no reason to retreat from these precedents and hold for the first
time that a day serving non-custodial special probation while undergoing
outpatient treatment is equivalent punishment to a day of incarceration. In this
instance, the Legislature has explicitly set forth when and to what extent a
defendant is entitled to credit against a prison sentence imposed following
revocation of special probation. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(f)(4) provides in pertinent
part:
If the court determines or is required pursuant to any
other provision of this chapter or any other law to
impose a term of imprisonment, the person shall
receive credit for any time served in custody pursuant
to N.J.S.A. 2C:45-1 or while awaiting placement in a
treatment facility pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14], and
A-4526-17T1
14
for each day during which the person satisfactorily
complied with the terms and conditions of special
probation while committed pursuant to [N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14] to a residential treatment facility.
[(Emphases added).]
It is clear from this provision that the Legislature did not intend to award
credit for the entirety of the time spent on special probation. As we have