STATE VS. JEFFREY L. MOREIRA (13-04-0146, 13-10-0488 AND 13-10-0489, WARREN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Some violations are more serious than others." State v. DiAngelo, 434 N.J. Super. 443, 455 (App. Div. 2014) (quoting State v. Baylass, 114 N.J. 169, 175 (1989)). Once a court determines "the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement A-4647-17T2 7 imposed as a condition of the order or if he has been convicted of another offense, [the court] may revoke the suspension or probation and sentence or resentence the defendant," N.J.S.A. 2C:45–3(a)(4), imposing "any sentence that might have been imposed originally for the offense of which he was convicted." N.J.S.A. 2C:45–3(b). [Ibid. (alteration in original).] The Comprehensive Drug Reform Act of 1987, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-1 to -31, provides courts with alternatives to traditional disposition, such as special probation, i.e., drug court.