NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] initial question is whether the violation justifies revocation of probat ion. Some
violations are more serious than others." State v. DiAngelo, 434 N.J. Super.
443, 455 (App. Div. 2014) (quoting State v. Baylass, 114 N.J. 169, 175 (1989)).
Once a court determines "the defendant has inexcusably
failed to comply with a substantial requirement
A-4647-17T2
7
imposed as a condition of the order or if he has been
convicted of another offense, [the court] may revoke
the suspension or probation and sentence or resentence
the defendant," N.J.S.A. 2C:45–3(a)(4), imposing "any
sentence that might have been imposed originally for
the offense of which he was convicted." N.J.S.A.
2C:45–3(b).
[Ibid. (alteration in original).]
The Comprehensive Drug Reform Act of 1987, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-1 to -31,
provides courts with alternatives to traditional disposition, such as special
probation, i.e., drug court. Similar to the court's power to impose jail time