NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] factors as affected by the probation violations." State v. Baylass, 114 N.J. 169,
A-4647-17T2
9
178 (1989). While it may "be a rare case in which the balance of the original
aggravating factors and surviving mitigating factors weigh in favor of a term of
imprisonment greater than the presumptive sentence or of a period of parole
ineligibility[,]" such a sentence is permissible where the aggravating factors
outweigh the mitigating. Ibid.
Here, there was ample evidence to support the sentence imposed. The
charge at issue was defendant's possession of heroin under Acc. No. 0489.
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(3) states "[i]n the case of a crime of the third degree, for a
specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between
three years and five years[.]" The four-year sentence given after defendant's
probation was revoked was less than the five-year maximum and within the
range of the original sentence, and thus permitted by N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14.
The trial judge properly considered the aggravating factors assigned