NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] probation. The statutory scheme delineates that the maximum custodial
sentence for a second-degree crime is ten years in prison, unless a defendant
applies for and is accepted into special Drug Court probation, in which case he
may receive a sentence of five years of Drug Court with the risk of spending ten
years in prison if he violates that special probation, with credit given for time
spent in jail or inpatient treatment.
Judge Jones adhered to the statutory requirements of the applicable
probation revocation statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(f)(4), which directs the court to
"impose any sentence that might have been imposed, or that would have been
required to be imposed, originally for the offense for which [defendant] was
convicted." The judge also properly applied the same aggravating factors as the
original sentencing judge, and determined that mitigating factor ten, amenability
to probation, no longer existed. See State v. Baylass, 114 N.J. 169, 176-77
(1989).