STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JONATHAN C. FUSCIARDI (08-10-0417, WARREN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:45- 3(b). Defendant twice violated Drug Court probation for failure to comply with treatment and non-compliance with Drug Court, among other violations. For these VOPs, N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(4) 5 N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(b) provides as follows: A person shall not be eligible for special probation pursuant to this section if the person is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for: (1) a crime of the first degree; (2) a crime of the first or second degree enumerated in [N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d)], other than a crime of the second degree involving [N.J.S.A.] 2C:15-1 (robbery) or [N.J.S.A.] 2C:18-2 (burglary); (3) a crime, other than that defined in [N.J.S.A.] 2C:35-7, for which a mandatory minimum period of incarceration is prescribed under chapter 35 of this Title or any other law; or (4) an offense that involved the distribution or the conspiracy or attempt to distribute a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog to a juvenile near or on school property 10 A-4592-15T4 authorized the court to revoke defendant's Drug Court probation, and N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(b) authorized the court to impose a three- year term of imprisonment on the underlying offense. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a).