NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] The
court "shall" extend probation for an additional period not
exceeding that authorized in N.J.S.A. 2C:45-2(a) if the defendant
fails "to fulfill the conditions imposed pursuant to [N.J.S.A.
2C:45-1(c)]."4 N.J.S.A. 2C:45-2(c)(2).
At any time before the defendant is discharged from probation
or the probationary period is terminated, the court can revoke
probation "if satisfied that the defendant has inexcusably failed
to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition
of the order," and "sentence or resentence the defendant, as
provided in this section." N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(4). Upon
revocation, N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(b) authorizes the court to "impose
on the defendant any sentence that might have been imposed
originally for the offense of which he was convicted." For a
crime of the third degree, such as the underlying offense, the
court could impose a term of between three and five years. See
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(3).
3
N.J.S.A. 2C:45-1(b)(11) requires the payment of a fine.
4
N.J.S.A. 2C:45-1(c) requires the payment of assessments and
restitution.