NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] on motion of the person, or on the court's own
motion, place the person on special probation,
which shall be for a term of five years[.]
9 A-4592-15T4
[(Emphasis added).]
Defendant was not convicted of a crime listed in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-
14(b).5 Accordingly, the five-year Drug Court probationary
sentence was proper, as it "might have been imposed originally for
the offense for which [defendant] was convicted." N.J.S.A. 2C:45-
3(b).
Defendant twice violated Drug Court probation for failure to
comply with treatment and non-compliance with Drug Court, among
other violations. For these VOPs, N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(4)
5
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(b) provides as follows:
A person shall not be eligible for special
probation pursuant to this section if the
person is convicted of or adjudicated
delinquent for:
(1) a crime of the first degree;
(2) a crime of the first or second degree
enumerated in [N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d)], other
than a crime of the second degree involving
[N.J.S.A.] 2C:15-1 (robbery) or [N.J.S.A.]
2C:18-2 (burglary);
(3) a crime, other than that defined in
[N.J.S.A.] 2C:35-7, for which a mandatory
minimum period of incarceration is prescribed
under chapter 35 of this Title or any other
law; or
(4) an offense that involved the distribution
or the conspiracy or attempt to distribute a
controlled dangerous substance or controlled
substance analog to a juvenile near or on
school property
10 A-4592-15T4
authorized the court to revoke defendant's Drug Court probation,
and N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(b) authorized the court to impose a three-
year term of imprisonment on the underlying offense. See N.J.S.A.
2C:43-6(a).
We conclude that all of the probationary and prison sentences