In re Weaks
[…] Weaks’s housing, she “did so pursuant to her appointment as Guardian ad (…continued) litem services in landlord-tenant proceedings, knowing that no compensation will be available for those services from the Landlord-Tenant Branch or the Superior Court Civil Division. 3 See D.C. Code § 21-2060(a) (providing for compensation to be paid “from a fund established by the District[]” where “the estate of the ward or person will be depleted by payouts made under this subsection[.])” 4 Appellant acknowledges that she was not appointed pursuant to the Guardianship Act. 5 Litem in [the landlord-tenant action].”