In re Weaks
[…] D.C. Code § 21-2011(11) (2019 Supp). D.C. Code § 21-2060(a) states in pertinent part that “[a]s approved by order of the court, any . . . attorney . . . is entitled to compensation for services rendered either in a guardianship proceeding, protective proceeding, or in connection with a guardianship or protective arrangement.” Superior Court Probate Division Rule 308(a) also provides that with court approval “[a]ny . . . attorney . . . is entitled to reasonable compensation [including, where applicable, from the Guardianship Fund] for services rendered in an intervention proceeding.”