In re Weaks
[…] As we have previously observed, the Act is to be “liberally 10 The docket sheet in the landlord-tenant case contains a similar acknowledgment, i.e., a notation that “defendant [Weaks] needs to seek an actual guardianship.” 13 construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies[,]” D.C. Code § 21-2001(a), which include to provide “a speedy and efficient system for managing and protecting the estates of protected individuals so that assets may be preserved for application to the needs of protected individuals and their dependents[.]” D.C. Code § 21-2001(b)(2). This purpose has led us to take an expansive view of the kind of duties that are compensable under the Act.