IN RE EDWARD T. SMITH;
[…] as a successor committee. Mr. Perna had been appointed as a committee pursuant
to § 21-301 of the 1951 law. In 1964, Congress repealed the statutes which
authorized committeeships, but it provided a savings clause that stated “[n]othing
in this subsection shall be construed to affect any action taken prior to the date of
the enactment of this Act pursuant to any of the aforementioned subsections
repealed by this subsection.” 78 Stat. at 953-54. Thus, it left Mr. Perna‟s
committeeship intact. When the law was amended in 1965 and again in 1981,
§ 21-564 (b) provided that in “cases in which a committee has heretofore been
appointed and the committeeship has not been terminated by court action, such
committee shall continue to act under the supervision of the [court] under its equity
powers.” Mr. Perna‟s committeeship was preserved notwithstanding the enactment
of the 1981 laws.
When Ms. Taylor was appointed to replace Mr. Perna, she was effectively
appointed as successor committee. She would have served under the same
authority as Mr.