IN RE EDWARD T. SMITH;
[…] property.” D.C. Code § 21-1501 (1981). Mr. Smith, of course, had been found to
be “of unsound mind.”3
On January 16, 2001, Mr. Gardner petitioned the court to terminate the
conservatorship, representing that there were no additional assets to recover,
Mr. Smith‟s VA benefits were being sent directly to the psychiatric facility in New
York, and Mr. Gardner had been inactive since recovering certain assets for the
estate. Ultimately, the court denied this request. It was not until April 7, 2009,
that a hearing was held to “explore options to be taken by the conservator towards
3
D.C. Code § 21-564 (b) provided that a person who had been hospitalized
by “judicial decree” prior to September 15, 1964, “shall, upon the expiration of the
one-year period immediately following September 15, 1964, be deemed to have
been restored to legal capacity unless, within the one-year period, affirmative
action is commenced to have the person adjudicated mentally incompetent by a
court of competent jurisdiction.” There is nothing in the record to indicate that the
Superior Court took notice of this provision or considered Mr. Smith no longer to
be of “unsound mind.” Nor does the record reflect that any “affirmative action”
was taken to have Mr. Smith once again “adjudicated mentally incompetent.”
8