IN RE EDWARD T. SMITH;
[…] conservators appointed under the 1967 and 1981 laws. See D.C. Code § 21-1503
(1967); Mitchell v. Ensor, 412 F.2d 155, 160 (D.C. Cir. 1969) (a five percent
commission is permissible in determining reasonable compensation). Superior
Court Probate Rule 225 states that “[c]ompensation to a conservator . . . for
ordinary services shall be by commission which shall not exceed 5% of amounts
disbursed from the estate.”4 When the Guardianship Act was enacted in 1987, it
not only eliminated the percentage commission, but also established a fund for
compensation. D.C. Code § 21-2060 provides:
(a) As approved by order of the court, any visitor,
attorney, examiner, conservator, special conservator,
guardian ad litem, or guardian is entitled to compensation
4
Subsections (c) and (e)(1) of Probate Rule 225 also permit additional
compensation for “extraordinary services” by fiduciaries and for attorney fees,
which may include “reasonable attorney‟s fees for preparing pleadings filed with