v. Thomas
[…] In 2015, when Thomas committed the assault and negligent bodily injury crimes for which he was sentenced in this case, section 18-1.3-401.5(1), C.R.S. 2019 (enacted in 2013), stated: “For purposes of this section, ‘felony’ means any felony or drug felony defined in the state statutes.” In addition, in 2015, Thomas’s 2005 2 In Part V.B.4, we address Thomas’s assertions regarding retrospective application of statutes.