No. 16CA0107, People v. Thomas — Crimes — Resisting Arrest
[…] commit unlawful possession of a controlled
substance . . . if the amount of the . . .
controlled substance possessed is not more
than four grams or not more than two grams of
methamphetamine, heroin, cathinones, or
28
ketamine or not more than four milligrams of
flunitrazepam, even if the person has been
previously convicted of three or more
qualifying felony convictions.
¶ 65 Giving the words of these provisions their plain and ordinary
meanings and reading them in context, we conclude that a level 4
drug felony cannot be a triggering offense for habitual criminal
sentencing under section 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I). This section is specific
to sentencing. It plainly tells courts that are sentencing defendants
for level 4 drug felonies that they may not impose habitual criminal
sentences in such cases “even if the person has been previously
convicted of three or more [felony convictions arising out of separate
and distinct criminal episodes].” § 18-1.3-801(2)(b). Thus,
subsection 801(2)(b) eliminates level 4 drug felonies as triggering
offenses for habitual criminal sentencing, but it does not change the
nature of qualifying felony convictions as defined in subsection
801(2)(a). Therefore, we conclude that subsection 801(2)(b) does