No. 16CA0107, People v. Thomas — Crimes — Resisting Arrest
[…] section unless such prior offense would be a felony if committed in
this state at the time of the commission of the new offense.” 2 We
are not persuaded.
¶ 60 Article XVIII, section 4, of the Colorado Constitution states:
“The term felony, wherever it may occur in this constitution, or the
laws of the state, shall be construed to mean any criminal offense
punishable by death or imprisonment in the penitentiary, and none
other.” In 2015, when Thomas committed the assault and negligent
bodily injury crimes for which he was sentenced in this case,
section 18-1.3-401.5(1), C.R.S. 2019 (enacted in 2013), stated: “For
purposes of this section, ‘felony’ means any felony or drug felony
defined in the state statutes.” In addition, in 2015, Thomas’s 2005
2 In Part V.B.4, we address Thomas’s assertions regarding
retrospective application of statutes. Here, we note that section 18-
1.3-801(3) was enacted on June 7, 2002, and, thus, predated
Thomas’s January 2005 conviction and his 2015 commission of the