No. 16CA0107, People v. Thomas — Crimes — Resisting Arrest
[…] ¶ 28 Thomas next contends that his conviction for criminally
negligent bodily injury to an at-risk adult (Count 3) should merge
into his conviction for third degree assault (Count 1) because the
former is a lesser included offense of the latter. We are not
persuaded.
A. Standard of Review
¶ 29 We review de novo whether an offense is a lesser included
offense of another. See People v. Torres, 224 P.3d 268, 275 (Colo.
App. 2009). Because Thomas did not assert merger in the trial
court, we review his contention for plain error.
12
B. Lesser Included Offenses
¶ 30 Under section 18-1-408(5)(a), C.R.S. 2019, an offense is
included in another when it “is established by proof of the same or
less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the
offense charged[.]” Our supreme court has consistently evaluated
whether one offense is a lesser included offense of another within
the meaning of section 18-1-408(5)(a) by applying a “statutory
elements” or “strict elements” test. Reyna-Abarca v. People, 2017