v. Thomas
[…] He argues that his January and June 2005 drug convictions do not qualify as prior felonies because, under section 18-1.3-801(3), “[n]o drug law conviction shall be counted as a prior felony conviction under this section unless such prior offense would be a felony if committed in this state at the time of the commission of the new offense.” 2 We are not persuaded. ¶ 60 Article XVIII, section 4, of the Colorado Constitution states: “The term felony, wherever it may occur in this constitution, or the laws of the state, shall be construed to mean any criminal offense punishable by death or imprisonment in the penitentiary, and none