No. 16CA0107, People v. Thomas — Crimes — Resisting Arrest
[…] any felony (a triggering offense) who has three previous felony
convictions (predicate offenses) arising from separate and distinct
criminal episodes must be sentenced to four times the maximum of
the presumptive range.
¶ 59 Thomas does not dispute that the convictions for third degree
assault and negligent injury to an at-risk adult in this case are
sufficient to trigger habitual criminal sentencing, but contends that
25
he did not have three predicate felonies. He argues that his
January and June 2005 drug convictions do not qualify as prior
felonies because, under section 18-1.3-801(3), “[n]o drug law
conviction shall be counted as a prior felony conviction under this
section unless such prior offense would be a felony if committed in
this state at the time of the commission of the new offense.” 2 We
are not persuaded.
¶ 60 Article XVIII, section 4, of the Colorado Constitution states:
“The term felony, wherever it may occur in this constitution, or the
laws of the state, shall be construed to mean any criminal offense
punishable by death or imprisonment in the penitentiary, and none