The other, related case is Usoyan v. The Republic of Turkey, No. 18-cv-1141-CKK.
[…] Plaintiffs rely on 18 U.S.C. § 112(d) to argue that Defendant Turkey’s choice of actions
was prohibited by federal law. But, Section 112(d) neither mandates nor forbids specific actions
by a foreign sovereign. Instead, Section 112 is designed to protect foreign officials. As was
previously explained, Section 112(b) makes it a crime to or to attempt to intimidate, coerce,
threaten, or harass a foreign official or foreign guest. § 112(b)(1)-(2). It is also a crime to
congregate within 100 feet of diplomatic, consular, or residential premises with the intent to
violate Section 112(b). § 112(b)(3). The portion of the statute relied on by Plaintiffs states that
“[n]othing contained in this section shall be construed or applied so as to abridge the exercise of
rights guaranteed under the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” § 112(d).
While this portion of the statute ensures that potential violators of the statute will not be
sanctioned for exercising their First Amendment rights, it does not mandate specific conduct by
foreign sovereigns. As such, Plaintiffs’ reliance on this provision is misplaced.