Case: 17-12113 Date Filed: 02/07/2020 Page: 1 of 24
[…] 1072b(c)(5).
6
Case: 17-12113 Date Filed: 02/07/2020 Page: 7 of 24
Because guaranty agencies must recover and safeguard money that belongs
to the federal government, federal law regulates their relationships with the
Secretary. The Higher Education Act requires the agreements between guaranty
agencies and the Secretary to establish procedures “to protect the United States
from the risk of unreasonable loss” and “to assure that due diligence will be
exercised in the collection of loans insured under the program.” Id.
§ 1078(c)(2)(A). The implementing regulations describe the relationship between a
guaranty agency and the Secretary as that of a fiduciary. 34 C.F.R. § 682.419(a)
(“The guaranty agency must exercise the level of care required of a fiduciary
charged with the duty of protecting, investing, and administering the money of
others.”).
We must decide whether the Agency acted as a “debt collector” when it
attempted to collect student-loan debts from Darrisaw that she never incurred. 15
U.S.C. § 1692a(6). The Act excludes from its definition of “debt collector” “any