Hope D. Darrisaw v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency (PHEAA)
[…] The Higher Education Act requires the agreements between guaranty agencies and the Secretary to establish procedures “to protect the United States from the risk of unreasonable loss” and “to assure that due diligence will be exercised in the collection of loans insured under the program.” Id. § 1078(c)(2)(A). The implementing regulations describe the relationship between a guaranty agency and the Secretary as that of a fiduciary. 34 C.F.R. § 682.419(a) (“The guaranty agency must exercise the level of care required of a fiduciary charged with the duty of protecting, investing, and administering the money of others.”). We must decide whether the Agency acted as a “debt collector” when it attempted to collect student-loan debts from Darrisaw that she never incurred. 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6).