denial of her motion for partial summary judgment.1 See Bennett v. Premiere
[…] HEA regulations have expressly
characterized the relationship between a guaranty agency and the DOE as a
fiduciary relationship. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.419(a) (“The guaranty agency must
exercise the level of care required of a fiduciary charged with the duty of
protecting, investing, and administering the money of others.”).
Guaranty agencies are not only given express authority to engage in
collection activities, but federal regulations mandate that the agencies engage in
“due diligence” to collect on defaulted loans as part of their agreement with the
DOE. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(6)(i) (“A guaranty agency must engage in
reasonable and documented collection activities on a loan on which it pays a
default claim filed by a lender. . . . [T]he agency must perform at least one activity
every 180 days to collect the debt, locate the borrower (if necessary), or determine
if the borrower has the means to repay the debt.” (emphasis added)); see generally
34 C.F.R. § 682.411(governing “[l]ender due diligence in collecting guaranty
agency loans”).
7
Case: 12-12859 Date Filed: 01/28/2013 Page: 8 of 15
In addition, as part of their mandatory collection activities, guaranty