denial of her motion for partial summary judgment.1 See Bennett v. Premiere
[…] collect the amount owed if the debtor has failed to make payments required under a
repayment agreement.” Cliff, 363 F.3d at 1118 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)
(“Notwithstanding any provision of State law, a guaranty agency . . . may garnish
the disposable pay of an individual to collect the amount owed by the individual, if
he or she is not currently making required repayment under a repayment
agreement. . . .”)). Guaranty agencies also have express authority to contact a
debtor’s employer and issue a withholding order demanding that the employer
garnish the debtor’s wages. See 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(6) (“[T]he employer shall
pay to the Secretary or the guaranty agency as directed in the withholding order. . .
.”); see also 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(9)(i)(H) (“Unless the guaranty agency receives
information that the agency believes justifies a delay or cancellation of the
withholding order, it shall send a withholding order to the employer. . . .”).
Bennett contends that ECMC is not a guaranty agency, and that because
there is no evidence that her Stafford loan was transferred or assigned to ECMC, it
is not the current holder of her loan. Bennett asserts that the sworn affidavit of