denial of her motion for partial summary judgment.1 See Bennett v. Premiere
[…] if the borrower has the means to repay the debt.” (emphasis added)); see generally
34 C.F.R. § 682.411(governing “[l]ender due diligence in collecting guaranty
agency loans”).
7
Case: 12-12859 Date Filed: 01/28/2013 Page: 8 of 15
In addition, as part of their mandatory collection activities, guaranty
agencies are given express authority to “garnish the disposable pay of a debtor to
collect the amount owed if the debtor has failed to make payments required under a
repayment agreement.” Cliff, 363 F.3d at 1118 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)
(“Notwithstanding any provision of State law, a guaranty agency . . . may garnish
the disposable pay of an individual to collect the amount owed by the individual, if
he or she is not currently making required repayment under a repayment
agreement. . . .”)). Guaranty agencies also have express authority to contact a
debtor’s employer and issue a withholding order demanding that the employer
garnish the debtor’s wages. See 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(6) (“[T]he employer shall
pay to the Secretary or the guaranty agency as directed in the withholding order. . .
.”); see also 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(9)(i)(H) (“Unless the guaranty agency receives
information that the agency believes justifies a delay or cancellation of the
withholding order, it shall send a withholding order to the employer. . . .”).