denial of her motion for partial summary judgment.1 See Bennett v. Premiere
[…] program under the [HEA].” 34 C.F.R. § 682.200; see 20 U.S.C. § 1078(a)(1).
6
Case: 12-12859 Date Filed: 01/28/2013 Page: 7 of 15
These nonprofit organizations, known as guaranty agencies, enter into agreements
with the DOE that:
[S]et forth such administrative and fiscal procedures as may be
necessary to protect the United States from the risk of unreasonable
loss thereunder, to ensure proper and efficient administration of the
loan insurance program, and to assure that due diligence will be
exercised in the collection of loans insured under the program.
20 U.S.C. § 1078(C)(2)(A) (emphasis added). HEA regulations have expressly
characterized the relationship between a guaranty agency and the DOE as a
fiduciary relationship. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.419(a) (“The guaranty agency must
exercise the level of care required of a fiduciary charged with the duty of
protecting, investing, and administering the money of others.”).
Guaranty agencies are not only given express authority to engage in
collection activities, but federal regulations mandate that the agencies engage in
“due diligence” to collect on defaulted loans as part of their agreement with the