IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 2019 order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) reversing
the referee’s grant of unemployment compensation benefits (benefits), finding
instead that Claimant is ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the
Pennsylvania Unemployment Compensation Law (Law)1 for voluntarily quitting his
employment without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature. Upon review,
we vacate and remand.
Claimant worked for Integrity Staffing Solutions (Employer) as a
warehouse associate at the site of its client, Amazon.com, from November 5, 2017
1
Section 402(b) of the Law provides that “[a]n employe shall be ineligible for
compensation for any week . . . [i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work
without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature.” Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex.
Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(b).
to June 12, 2018, his last day of work. Board’s Decision & Order 2/26/19 at 1,
Finding of Fact (F.F.) 1. On June 20, 2018, Claimant called Employer and resigned
due to “family issues.”