Evans v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 820 A.2d 904, 906 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) (citing Myers v.
[…] those rights already established.
Evans, 820 A.2d at 914-15 (emphasis added).
Here, the relief sought by Clemens in his wrongful termination claim is
to “compel” the PSP and the Lt. Col. to withdraw the termination of Clemens and
permit him to rejoin as a cadet at the Academy. Petition ¶ 89. We cannot, however,
order the reversal of Clemens’ alleged termination and reinstate Clemens as a cadet
because we cannot direct the reversal of action already taken within the exercise of
the administrative agency’s discretion. See Evans, 820 A.2d at 915.
Section 205(f) of The Administrative Code of 1929 (Code), Act of
April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. § 65(f), governs Clemens’ employment
as a new cadet and provides:
7
All new cadets and troopers shall serve a probationary
period of eighteen months from the date of original
enlistment, during which time they may be dismissed by
the [PSP] Commissioner for violations of rules and
regulations, incompetency, and inefficiency without
action of a court martial board or the right of appeal to a
civil court.
(Emphasis added.) As plainly stated, Clemens as a cadet, or probationary employee,
“may” be dismissed by the PSP Commissioner for violations of rules and regulations
without action of a court martial board or the right of appeal to a civil court. Id. By