K.M. Kaplafka Jr. v. PSP
[…] See Preliminary Objections of Petitioner in Response to the Preliminary Objections filed by Respondents ¶¶ 9-15. We begin our review by considering Kaplafka’s preliminary objections to the PSP and the PSP Officers’ affirmative defenses. Affirmative Defenses The PSP and the PSP Officers contend that Kaplafka cannot prevail on his claim seeking mandamus for wrongful discharge because he did not file it within six months of his resignation as required by the applicable statute of limitations at 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(b)(1) (providing that the “following actions and proceedings must be commenced within six months . . . [a]n action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office . . .”). PSP Objections ¶¶ 32-34. The PSP and the PSP Officers further object that Kaplafka’s claims relating to tortious interference with contractual relations and prospective relations should be dismissed because the PSP and the PSP Officers are entitled to sovereign immunity.