K.M. Kaplafka Jr. v. PSP
[…] Relations and Prospective Relations Due to our disposition on Counts I and II, the only counts remaining for our consideration are Counts III and IV of Kaplafka’s Petition, wherein he brings claims for tortious interference with contractual relations and prospective contractual relations, respectively, and asks this Court to “enter judgment in his favor” and award damages in excess of $50,000. Petition Wherefore Clauses on pp. 30 & 33. Kaplafka seeks money damages for unlawful injuries done in the employment context, and, therefore, these claims are in the nature of a trespass. 18 Section 761(a)(1)(v) of the Judicial Code provides that this Court does not have original jurisdiction over “actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass as to which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other immunity . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(v). Our Supreme Court has held that actions in the nature of trespass (i.e., tort actions) against the Commonwealth or its officers in their official capacity seeking compensation in the form of money damages are outside the original jurisdiction of this Court.