IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] answer the Complaint. Kaplafka’s Br. at 28-29. Appellees responded that their PO
I, which seeks to dismiss Kaplafka’s entire Complaint on the basis that he was a
probationary trooper employed on an at-will basis, applies to Kaplafka’s tort claims
4
Section 762(a)(1)(i) of the Judicial Code provides that this Court has exclusive
jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in Commonwealth civil
cases in which original jurisdiction is vested in another tribunal by virtue of any of the exceptions
to section 761(a)(1) (relating to original jurisdiction). 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(1)(i). Under Section
761(a)(1)(v) of the Judicial Code, this Court did not have original jurisdiction over Counts III and
IV of Kaplafka’s Complaint because those claims raised an action “in the nature of trespass as to
which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other immunity.” 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 761(a)(1)(v); Kaplafka I, slip op. at 18-19, 2020 WL 598235, at *8. Therefore, this matter is
properly before this Court in its appellate jurisdiction.
6
at Counts III and IV of the Complaint and still needs to be resolved by the trial court
“in the first instance.”