IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 5 (citing Section 205(f) of the Administrative Code of 1929 (Administrative Code),
71 P.S. § 65(f)).1 In October 2016, Kaplafka resigned from the PSP after being
implicated in a cheating scandal when a document he wrote at the Academy as a
senior cadet was used by junior cadets as an exam “cheat sheet.” Id., slip op. at 3-5,
2020 WL 598235, at *2. In February 2017, the Commonwealth’s Office of Inspector
General (OIG) concluded an investigation into the matter and issued a public report
assigning the majority of blame for the scandal to Academy staff and instructors
1
Section 205(f) of the Administrative Code, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended
states:
All new cadets and troopers shall serve a probationary period of
eighteen months from the date of original enlistment, during which
time they may be dismissed by the Commissioner for violations of
rules and regulations, incompetency, and inefficiency without action
of a court martial board or the right of appeal to a civil court.
71 P.S. § 65(f).
2
rather than to individual cadets (including Kaplafka). Id., slip op. at 5-6, 2020 WL
598235, at *3.
In December 2018, Kaplafka filed his Complaint in this Court’s original
jurisdiction. Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 15a-45a. He asserted that Appellees had