K.M. Kaplafka, Jr. v. PSP
[…] Id., slip op. at 3-5, 2020 WL 598235, at *2. In February 2017, the Commonwealth’s Office of Inspector General (OIG) concluded an investigation into the matter and issued a public report assigning the majority of blame for the scandal to Academy staff and instructors 1 Section 205(f) of the Administrative Code, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended states: All new cadets and troopers shall serve a probationary period of eighteen months from the date of original enlistment, during which time they may be dismissed by the Commissioner for violations of rules and regulations, incompetency, and inefficiency without action of a court martial board or the right of appeal to a civil court. 71 P.S. § 65(f). 2 rather than to individual cadets (including Kaplafka). Id., slip op. at 5-6, 2020 WL 598235, at *3. In December 2018, Kaplafka filed his Complaint in this Court’s original jurisdiction. Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 15a-45a.