D. Cook v. R. Smith
[…] Pursuant to section (a) of the Federal Prison Litigation Reform Act, titled “Applicability of administrative remedies,” “[n]o action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under [42 U.S.C. §1983], or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.” 42 U.S.C. §1997e(a). In addition, section 6603(a) of the Pennsylvania Prison Litigation Reform Act, titled “Limitations on remedies for Federal claims,” provides as follows: “Prison conditions litigation[4] filed in or remanded to a court of this Commonwealth alleging in whole or in part a violation of Federal law shall be subject to any limitations on remedies established by Federal law or Federal courts with respect to the Federal claims.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6603(a) (emphasis added). Under the Pennsylvania Litigation Reform Act, “when federal claims are asserted, exhaustion is mandatory.” Kittrell v. Watson, 88 A.3d 1091, 1095 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Exhaustion must also follow the proper procedures. Id.