In the Matter of T.M., Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The delinquency petitions alleged that T.M. knowingly possessed a firearm on March 23, 2019, and March 24, 2019, and that on both occasions he was seventeen years old. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-1979 | February 7, 2020 Page 8 of 16 As for the counts of criminal recklessness, the State was required, under the delinquency petition filed in cause number JD-104, to prove that on March 23, 2019, T.M. recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performed an act which created a substantial risk of bodily injury to T.D., and that T.M. was armed with a deadly weapon. I.C. § 35-42-2-2(a), (b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The delinquency petition filed under cause number JD-81 required the State to prove that on March 24, 2019, T.M. recklessly performed an act that created a substantial risk of bodily injury to T.D. “by shooting a firearm into an inhabited dwelling or other building or place where people were likely to gather.” Appendix Vol. II at 35. [19] T.M.’s sole sufficiency challenge is the alleged lack of evidence identifying him as the assailant. However, T.D. testified at the fact-finding hearing that T.M was the shooter on both occasions.