State v. Manuel Gonzalez
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.755(a). The trial court reduced Gonzalez’s sentence to two years when it revoked his community supervision. Its actions were permissible insofar as the sentence was not less than the minimum prescribed for a third-degree felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.34 (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.”). But the trial court was not authorized by statute to further reduce Gonzalez’s sentence to a term less than two years.