NUMBER 13-18-00436-CR
[…] if the judge determines that the best interests of society and the defendant
would be served by a shorter term of confinement, reduce the term of
confinement originally assessed to any term of confinement not less than
the minimum prescribed for the offense of which the defendant was
convicted.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.755(a). The trial court reduced Gonzalez’s sentence
to two years when it revoked his community supervision. Its actions were permissible
insofar as the sentence was not less than the minimum prescribed for a third-degree
felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.34 (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of
the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.”). But the trial court
was not authorized by statute to further reduce Gonzalez’s sentence to a term less than
two years. And its decision to do so was based on a legally invalid reason—its belief that
the forty-day sentence in the written judgment was controlling. 2 See Thomas, 428 S.W.3d