Court of Appeals
[…] demeanor and appearance as the witnesses are not present. In re J.P.B., 180 S.W.3d
570, 573 (Tex. 2005). Even when credibility issues are reflected in the written transcript,
the appellate court must defer to the factfinder’s determinations, as long as those
determinations are not themselves unreasonable. Id.
Analysis
Conviction for Serious Injury to a Child Under § 161.001(b)(1)(L)
In his first issue, Father challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence
to support the termination of his parental rights under section 161.001(b)(1)(L). Parental
rights may be terminated under subparagraph L if the trial court finds that the parent has
“been convicted or has been placed on community supervision, including deferred
adjudication community supervision, for being criminally responsible for the death or
serious injury of a child under . . . [certain] sections of the Penal Code.” TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(L); In re D.J.V., No. 14-15-00419-CV, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 10961,
at *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Oct. 27, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.).
8