J-S65005-19
[…] coming at him while shouting threats and waving a knife, “will quite likely fear
that such an injury is imminent.” Diamond, 408 A.2d at 490. Appellant must
“be held to have intended such a foreseeable consequence to his actions.” Id.
Accordingly, we find the evidence was sufficient to sustain Appellant’s
conviction for simple assault by physical menace.
In order to prove possession of an instrument of crime, the
Commonwealth must show the defendant “possesses any instrument of crime
with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). The statute defines
an instrument of crime as “[a]nything specially made or specially adapted for
criminal use” or “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the
actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may
have.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d). Evidence a defendant used a knife to attempt
to perpetrate a crime is sufficient to sustain a conviction for PIC. See
Commonwealth v. Robinson, 874 A.2d 1200, 1208–09 (Pa. Super. 2005)
(holding use of knife to perpetrate robbery was sufficient evidence of PIC).
- 12 -