City of Ord v. Koch
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 17-510, 17-511, or 17-512 (Reissue 2007). § 17-509. The record reflects the City found it necessary to improve its downtown streets and sidewalks and initiated proceedings under § 17-511 to fund the project, in part, by the levy of special assessments on created districts in the downtown area. Section 17-511 provides that the City had to create by ordinance an improvement district and, after the passage, approval, and publication of that ordinance, publish notice of the creation of any improvement district according to specific requirements stated in the same section. Section 17-511 further provides that: If the owners of the record title representing more than fifty percent of the front footage of the property directly abutting on the street or alley to be improved file with the city clerk . . . within twenty days after the first publication of such notice written objections to the -6- creation of such district, such improvement shall not be made as provided in such ordinance, but such ordinance shall be repealed.