City of Ord v. Koch
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 19-2428 to 19-2431 (Reissue 2007) (related to adjacent land within agricultural use zone being used exclusively for agricultural use), “the city council or board of trustees may levy a special assessment, to the extent of such special benefits, for the costs of such improvements upon the properties found specially benefited thereby, whether or not such properties were previously assessed for the same general purpose.” § 18-1751. Additionally, the City claimed it was entitled to foreclose upon Koch’s real estate to satisfy its lien, and there is no question the City had the authority to do so. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-1216(1) (Reissue 2007) (“[a]ny city of the metropolitan, primary, first, or second class or any village shall have authority to collect the special assessments which it levies and to perform all other necessary functions related thereto including foreclosure”).