City of Ord v. Koch
[…] Neun v. Ewing, 290 Neb. 963, 863 N.W.2d 187 (2015). ANALYSIS ARGUMENTS RELATED TO IMPOSITION OF SPECIAL ASSESSMENT We begin our discussion by recalling that the underlying action was initiated by the City. The City’s complaint for foreclosure asserted that the City had a valid lien for $1,800 plus interest against Koch’s real estate “due to Street Improvement Assessment No. 19, assessed on December 11, 2008, pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. §18-1751 [Reissue 2007],” for which the “2009-2014 installments” were delinquent. Contrary to assertions made by Koch, “[a]ll cities and villages may create a special improvement district for the purpose of replacing, reconstructing, or repairing an existing street, alley, water line, sewer line, or any other such improvement.” § 18-1751. And except as provided in Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 19-2428 to 19-2431 (Reissue 2007) (related to adjacent land within agricultural use zone being used exclusively for agricultural use), “the city council or board of trustees may levy a special assessment, to the extent of such special benefits, for the costs of such improvements upon the properties found specially benefited thereby, whether or not such properties were previously assessed for the same general purpose.” § 18-1751. Additionally, the City claimed it was entitled to foreclose upon Koch’s real estate to satisfy its lien, and there is no question the City had the authority to do so. See Neb. Rev.