KOCH V. MIELAK
[…] hearing for the motion for summary judgment brought by Mielak and Flanagan, and the district
court denied Koch’s motion for rehearing on that matter. As a result, the evidence offered by
Mielak and Flanagan contained in the bill of exceptions from Koch’s previous appeal stands
unrefuted. We therefore proceed to consider the law and the unrefuted evidence brought by Mielak
and Flanagan related to Koch’s default under the Act to address whether Mielak had the authority
to exercise the power of sale, and if so, whether proper notice of the sale was given to Koch.
(i) Notice of Default
Section 76-1006(1)(a) provides that a trustee shall not exercise the power of sale until:
The trustee or the attorney for the trustee shall first file for record in the office of the register
of deeds of each county wherein the trust property or some part or parcel thereof is situated
a notice of default identifying the trust deed by stating the name of the trustor named therein
and giving the book and page or computer system reference where the same is recorded
and a description of the trust property, containing a statement that a breach of an obligation
-8-
for which the trust property was conveyed as security has occurred, and setting forth the
nature of such breach and of his or her election to sell or cause to be sold such property to
satisfy the obligation.
Additionally, § 76-1006(1)(b) sets forth additional information to be included in the notice of
default where the real property subject to the trust deed “is used in farming operations carried out
by the trustor.” Where property is not used in farming operations, the Nebraska Supreme Court
has held that the notice of default need not contain information on how to cure the default. See
Gilroy v. Ryberg, supra. Further, § 76-1008(3) requires that “a copy of any notice of default . . .