KOCH V. MIELAK
[…] our record does not include any evidence of such a modification, nor any description of the terms
modified. Accordingly, our review of the record does not reveal any defect in the appellees’
compliance with the provisions of the Act governing a trustor’s default and the notice of default.
(ii) Notice of Sale and Trustee’s Sale
If the default is not cured following the recording of the notice of default, § 76-1006(1)(c)
requires that “[a]fter the lapse of not less than one month, . . . the trustee or the attorney for the
trustee shall give notice of sale as provided in section 76-1007.” With respect to the notice of sale
and the trustee’s sale, the trustee “shall give written notice of the time and place of sale particularly
describing the property to be sold” and such notice shall be given “by publication . . . at least five
times, once a week for five consecutive weeks” while the last publication must be “at least ten
days but not more than thirty days prior to the sale.” § 76-1007(1). Such publications must be in
“some newspaper having a general circulation in each county” where the property to be sold is
located. Id.