KOCH V. MIELAK
[…] by the trustor.” Where property is not used in farming operations, the Nebraska Supreme Court
has held that the notice of default need not contain information on how to cure the default. See
Gilroy v. Ryberg, supra. Further, § 76-1008(3) requires that “a copy of any notice of default . . .
shall be mailed” by registered or certified mail with postage prepaid to the parties named in a trust
deed, and the trustee, beneficiary, or attorney for the trustee or beneficiary must mail by a copy of
the notice of default within 10 days of recording of the notice of default. Pursuant to § 76-1012, a
trustor may cure such default and reinstate the trust deed by paying “to the beneficiary or his or
successor in interest the entire amount then due under the terms of such trust deed . . . other than
such portion of the principal as would not then be due had no default occurred” within 1 month
after the recording of the notice of default.
The record before us indicates that the real property subject to the deed of trust was
residential in nature and located in Columbus, Platte County, Nebraska. Prior to July 23, 2018,