Rockies Express Pipeline, L.L.C. v. McClain (Slip Opinion)
[…] Learjet, Inc., 575 U.S. 373, 135 S.Ct. 1591, 1600, 191 L.Ed.2d 511 (2015) (FERC’s exclusive jurisdiction over interstate-pipeline wholesale rates did not preempt state antitrust law and would not foreclose state enforcement of tax laws). Our holding in Columbia Gas does not preclude the tax commissioner here from taxing the intrastate business receipts of an interstate pipeline under R.C. 5727.33. {¶ 20} Rockies also argues that the tax commissioner lacked any basis to tax its deliveries to hub pooling points because they are virtual locations and not physical facilities. But R.C. 5727.33 does not impose a tax on the act of making a physical delivery in Ohio. It imposes a tax on “receipts actually received from all sources for business done within this state.” R.C. 5727.33(A).