[Cite as Greenscapes Home & Garden Prods., Inc. v. Testa, 2019-Ohio-384.]
[…] If a person's taxable gross receipts is $1,000,000 or less, the CAT owed is a flat $150. R.C.
5751.03(B)(1). After that, the amount of tax owed is determined by a formula set forth in
R.C. 5751.03 and is based on the amount of taxable gross receipts. "[G]ross receipts" is "the
total amount realized by a person, without deduction for the cost of goods sold or other
expenses incurred, that contributes to the production of gross income of the person,
including the fair market value of any property and any services received, and any debt
transferred or forgiven as consideration." R.C. 5751.01(F). One example of "gross receipts"
is the "[a]mounts realized from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of the taxpayer's
property to or with another." R.C. 5751.01(F)(1)(a).
{¶ 19} To fall within the purview of the CAT, the gross receipts must be taxable in
Ohio. "Taxable gross receipts" are "gross receipts sitused to this state under section
5751.033 of the Revised Code." R.C. 5751.01(G). As pertinent to Greenscapes,
[g]ross receipts from the sale of tangible personal property
shall be sitused to this state if the property is received in this
state by the purchaser. In the case of delivery of tangible