Crutchfield Corp. v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-7760.]
[…] Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution precludes the State of Ohio
from subjecting it to the commercial activity tax” and that Crutchfield maintains
that “the nexus required is a ‘physical presence’ in the taxing state, which it
alleges it did not have during the assessed periods.”
{¶ 11} In all three cases, the tax commissioner found that Crutchfield had
“more than $500,000 in sales to customers in Ohio” and that Crutchfield “failed to
file and pay the commercial activity tax.” The commissioner made no factual
1
The “third condition,” R.C. 5751.01(H)(3), refers to the bright-line-presence provision at
division (I) of the section, which imposes the tax given $500,000 in sales receipts; the “fourth
condition” is a catchall at R.C. 5751.01(H)(4) that applies when a taxpayer “[o]therwise has nexus
with this state to an extent that the person can be required to remit the tax imposed under this
chapter under the Constitution of the United States.”
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
finding regarding physical presence but instead noted that he lacked authority to
“adjudicate the constitutionality of th[e] statutes.” At the BTA, Crutchfield
stipulated that it did “not contest the amounts of estimated Ohio Commercial