Crutchfield Corp. v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-7760.]
[…] We therefore affirm the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals (“BTA”) and the
assessments issued by the tax commissioner against Crutchfield.
The CAT’s Statutory Bright-Line-Presence Standard
{¶ 4} The CAT is imposed under R.C. 5751.02(A), which levies “a
commercial activity tax on each person with taxable gross receipts for the
privilege of doing business in this state.” To determine what constitutes “taxable
gross receipts,” we look to R.C. 5751.01(G), which defines them as “gross
receipts sitused to this state under section 5751.033 of the Revised Code.” In the
case of sales of tangible personal property like those made by Crutchfield, R.C.
5751.033(E) informs us that the sales are “sitused to this state if the property is
received in this state by the purchaser.” The statute specifies that when property
is delivered “by motor carrier or by other means of transportation, the place at
which such property is ultimately received after all transportation has been
completed shall be considered the place where the purchaser receives the
property.” Id. It is the tax commissioner’s position that by filling orders initiated
on computers in Ohio and arranging for its products to be transported into Ohio,
the receipts from Crutchfield’s sales qualify as “taxable gross receipts” under this
provision.