Crutchfield Corp. v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-7760.]
[…] this state” without stating an “in-state activities requirement,” much less any
reference to the additional requirement of physical presence within the state. Nor
is there any ambiguity to be interpreted in Crutchfield’s favor in this section; the
reference to a “physical presence” requirement is unambiguously absent, and the
9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
insistence that the tax is imposed on persons based on the $500,000 sales-receipts
threshold is unambiguously incorporated by reference.
{¶ 23} Second, Crutchfield contends that former R.C. 5751.01(F)(2)(jj)
(now (F)(2)(ll)) should be construed to preempt imposition of the CAT based on
the $500,000 sales-receipts threshold. That provision states that “ ‘[g]ross
receipts’ excludes * * * [a]ny receipts for which the tax imposed by this chapter is
prohibited by the constitution or laws of the United States or the constitution of
this state.” According to Crutchfield, the “only reasonable interpretation of the
exclusion is that the General Assembly wished to avoid conflict with all
limitations on the State’s authority to impose a tax measured by gross receipts,