Crutchfield Corp. v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-7760.]
[…] N.E.2d 1054, ¶ 10. As for entertaining the Commerce Clause challenge to the
application of the CAT statute, “the BTA receives evidence at its hearing, but we
determine the facts necessary to resolve the constitutional question.” MCI
Telecommunications Corp. v. Limbach, 68 Ohio St.3d 195, 198, 625 N.E.2d 597
(1994).
Crutchfield Properly Raised its Constitutional Challenge to the CAT
Assessments
{¶ 17} In his cross-appeal, the tax commissioner renews an argument that
we already rejected when we denied the commissioner’s motion to dismiss. See
2
Crutchfield’s BTA brief quoted former R.C. 5751.01(F)(2)(jj) (now (F)(2)(ll)), which excludes
from the statutory definition of “gross receipts” “[a]ny receipts for which the tax imposed by this
chapter is prohibited by the constitution or laws of the United States or the constitution of this
state.”
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
143 Ohio St.3d 1414, 2015-Ohio-2911, 34 N.E.3d 928. Namely, the
commissioner contends that “Crutchfield has failed to impart jurisdiction on the
BTA, and therefore derivatively on this Court, to consider its as-applied
constitutional challenges.”