Crutchfield Corp. v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-7760.]
[…] threshold of $500,000 of Ohio sales constitutes a sufficient guarantee of the
substantiality of an Ohio nexus for purposes of the dormant Commerce Clause.
We therefore affirm the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals (“BTA”) and the
assessments issued by the tax commissioner against Crutchfield.
The CAT’s Statutory Bright-Line-Presence Standard
{¶ 4} The CAT is imposed under R.C. 5751.02(A), which levies “a
commercial activity tax on each person with taxable gross receipts for the
privilege of doing business in this state.” To determine what constitutes “taxable
gross receipts,” we look to R.C. 5751.01(G), which defines them as “gross
receipts sitused to this state under section 5751.033 of the Revised Code.” In the
case of sales of tangible personal property like those made by Crutchfield, R.C.
5751.033(E) informs us that the sales are “sitused to this state if the property is
received in this state by the purchaser.” The statute specifies that when property