Baystate Franklin Medical Center v. Alex Azar, II
[…] The PPS requires the Secretary to reimburse hospitals at a “predetermined, specific rate[] for each hospital discharge,” id., rather than assessing the actual costs incurred by the provider for each patient, see Anna Jacques Hosp. v. Burwell, 797 F.3d 1155, 1158 (D.C. Cir. 2015). The PPS payments are broken down into two components: a labor-related share and a nonlabor-related share. See FY2017 PPS Final Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. at 56,776. The statute requires the Secretary to adjust the labor-related share of the payments to account for geographic variations in hospital wage expenses. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i); see also Anna Jacques Hosp., 797 F.3d at 1158. To do so, the Secretary must calculate a “factor . . . reflecting the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital compared to the national average hospital wage level.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i). This factor is known as the “wage index,” and it must be updated annually.