Artis Charles Harrell v. Kim Ogg
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.028(a). Harrell then sued Ogg, seeking a declaration that section 552.028 is unconstitutional as applied.2 Ogg moved to dismiss Harrell’s declaratory relief 2 In his amended petition, Harrell also named as a defendant Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton, seemingly in response to Ogg’s assertion in a plea to the jurisdiction that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because Harrell “failed to name the Texas Attorney General as a party, as required by Section 37.006 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code.” Section 37.006 requires that, in any proceeding challenging the constitutionality of a statute, the attorney general must “be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.006(b). There is no indication in the record that citation was ever served on Paxton, but in any event, Paxton would not have been a necessary party to this suit. See, e.g., Nabelek v. Bradford, No. 01-02-00359-CR, 2003 WL 1937200, at *2 (Tex.