Artis Charles Harrell v. Kim Ogg
[…] We overrule Harrell’s second issue. 3 Criminal Justice, 94 S.W.3d 650, 653 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. denied). A claim has no arguable basis in law if the claim is based on an indisputably meritless legal theory. See Nabelek v. Dist. Att’y of Harris Cty., 290 S.W.3d 222, 228 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied). We review a dismissal under chapter 14 for an abuse of discretion, but we review de novo the issue of whether a claim has an arguable basis in law. Retzlaff, 94 S.W.3d at 653. B. Application Harrell seeks a declaration that Texas Government Code section 552.028 is unconstitutional. Section 552.028, captioned “Request for Information from Incarcerated Individual,” provides that “[a] governmental body is not required to accept or comply with a request for information from . . . an individual who is imprisoned or confined in a correctional facility.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.028(a)(1). This statute therefore affords governmental bodies, such as the Harris County District Attorney’s Office,4 discretion in determining whether to comply with public information requests from inmates. See, e.g., Nabelek, 290 S.W.3d at 225; Harrison v.