In Re: Condemnation by the Township of :
[…] or applied to public use, without authority of law and without just compensation being
first made or secured.”). Our Supreme Court equates “public use” with “public
purpose.” Middletown Township v. Lands of Stone, 939 A.2d 331, 337 (Pa. 2007). A
proper public purpose exists only where the public is the primary and paramount
beneficiary of the taking. Id. Additionally, the Eminent Domain Code, as amended by
the PRPA, expressly prohibits, subject to several exceptions, the taking of one’s private
property for the private enterprise of another. 26 Pa.C.S. §204(a) (“[T]he exercise by
20
any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use
it for private enterprise is prohibited.”).
The question of what constitutes a public use is “highly fact-dependent.”
Reading Area Water Authority v. Schuylkill River Greenway Association, 100 A.3d
572, 580 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted). See also Dornan v. Philadelphia Housing