In Re: Condemnation by the Township of :
[…] them for their services. Based on the evidence credited by the trial court, we cannot
conclude that the Landfill primarily serves the interests of the private landfill
developers or that any benefits to the public are merely tenuous or incidental.
Accordingly, for these reasons, we reject Condemnees’ claim that the trial
court erred by failing to find that the taking was not for a public purpose.
3. Whether Condemnees’ Preliminary Objections Encompassed a Challenge to the
Township’s Use of its Eminent Domain Powers under 53 P.S. §67104 to
Generate Revenues for the Township
6
See Section 102 of the Solid Waste Management Act, Act of July 7, 1980, P.L. 308, as
amended, 35 P.S. §6018.102 (“it is the purpose of this act to … utilize, wherever feasible, the
capabilities of private enterprise in accomplishing the desired objectives of an effective,
comprehensive solid waste management program.”).
24
As noted, there was testimony by the Township officials that the impetus
behind the decision to construct the Landfill was, in effect, to generate revenue for the
Township. The trial court, sua sponte, postulated in footnote 3 that when the legislature