In Re: Condemnation By Gulich Twp. of Property Located in in Gulich Twp. v. Mullen (Tax Map No. 110.0-K16-509-00012)
[…] : : v. : No. 184 C.D. 2015 : Submitted: November 16, 2015 Jack K. and Carla F. Mullen, : (Tax Map No. 110.0-K16-509-00012), : Appellants : BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY PRESIDENT JUDGE PELLEGRINI FILED: December 11, 2015 Jack K. and Carla F. Mullen (collectively, Condemnees) appeal the order of the Clearfield County Court of Common Pleas (trial court) overruling their preliminary objections1 to the declaration of taking filed by Gulich Township 1 Section 306 of the Eminent Domain Code provides, in relevant part: (a) Filing and exclusive method of challenging certain matters.— * * * (3) Preliminary objections shall be limited to and shall be the exclusive method of challenging: (Footnote continued on next page…) (Township) condemning a 20’ by 120’ parcel of Condemnees’ property2 alleging that the Township’s taking is excessive based on the stated purpose and motivated by animus and bad faith. We affirm. (continued…) (i) The power or right of the condemnor to appropriate the condemned property unless it has been previously adjudicated. (ii) The sufficiency of the security. (iii) The declaration of taking. (iv) Any other procedure followed by the condemnor. * * * (f) Disposition.— (1) The court shall determine promptly all preliminary objections and make preliminary and final orders and decrees as justice shall require, including the revesting of title. (2) If an issue of fact is raised, the court shall take evidence by depositions or otherwise. (3) The court may allow amendment or direct the filing of a more specific declaration of taking. 26 Pa. C.S. §306(a)(3), (f). 2 Gulich Township is a Second Class Township. 121 The Pennsylvania Manual 6-124 (2013).