In Re: Condemnation by PennDOT, of Right-Of-Way for SR 0022 in the Twp. of Frankstown Stewart M. Merritts, Jr. v. PennDOT
[…] C.S. § 204(a),15 because the Project involves the taking of land for a private enterprise. According to Condemnee, because the Project’s plot plans reference the Township’s future intent to vacate Flowing Spring Road, a public 14 A careful review of the other cases cited by Condemnee reveals that they are similarly inapplicable and unpersuasive. Those cases do not involve the exercise of eminent domain, but the assertion of claims by private individuals or entities against patents issued to another private individual or entity. 15 Section 204(a) of the Property Rights Protection Act prohibits “the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise[.]” 26 Pa. C.S. § 204(a).