In Re: Condemnation by PennDOT, of Right-Of-Way for SR 0022 in the Twp. of Frankstown Stewart M. Merritts, Jr. v. PennDOT
[…] (d) After the expiration of the term allowed for filing exceptions or upon the order of the court upon disposition of any exceptions, the court of common pleas, on application by petition by the board of supervisors or any person interested, shall appoint three viewers from the county board of viewers to assess the damages and benefits occasioned by the proceeding unless the damages and benefits are otherwise agreed upon. Id. In addition, Section 502(c)(1) of the Code authorizes the filing of a petition for the appointment of viewers by “[a]n owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner’s property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking . . . .” 26 Pa. C.S. § 502(c)(1). 20 [Route] 22 corridor.” (R.R. at 119.) Engineer provided numerous reasons why it is necessary to change the location and size of the existing drain pipes.