In Re: Condemnation by the :
[…] Rights Protection Act, 26 Pa. C.S. § 204(a),15 because the Project involves the taking
of land for a private enterprise. According to Condemnee, because the Project’s plot
plans reference the Township’s future intent to vacate Flowing Spring Road, a public
14
A careful review of the other cases cited by Condemnee reveals that they are similarly
inapplicable and unpersuasive. Those cases do not involve the exercise of eminent domain, but
the assertion of claims by private individuals or entities against patents issued to another private
individual or entity.
15
Section 204(a) of the Property Rights Protection Act prohibits “the exercise by any
condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private
enterprise[.]” 26 Pa. C.S. § 204(a). A taking via condemnation “will be seen as having a public
purpose only where the public is to be the primary and paramount beneficiary of its exercise. . . .
In considering whether a primary public purpose was properly invoked, this Court has looked for