In Re: Condemnation by the :
[…] with oral argument, indicating it would schedule an evidentiary hearing if issues
arose that required the taking of evidence. Subsequently concluding that evidence
was required, the trial court reconvened the matter for an evidentiary hearing on the
POs on January 11, 2017. The Department presented exhibits and the testimony of
several witnesses, including the civil engineer who is supervising the Project
(Engineer), who was accepted as an expert witness. Condemnee presented his own
testimony and exhibits.
3
Pursuant to Section 306(a)(1), (3)(i), (iii) of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa. C.S.
§ 306(a)(1), (3)(i), (iii), a condemnee may, within 30 days of being served with a notice of
condemnation, “file preliminary objections to the declaration of taking” that challenge, inter alia,
“[t]he power or right of the condemnor to appropriate the condemned property unless it has been
previously adjudicated[,]” and the declaration of taking.
4
26 Pa. C.S. §§ 101-1106.
3
The Department’s evidence described the Project Plan, which includes:
replacing an existing 15-inch drain pipe with an 18-inch drain pipe across the
Property “to upgrade drainage to existing standards;” and replacing an existing 24-