In Re: Condemnation by PennDOT, of Right-Of-Way for SR 0022 in the Twp. of Frankstown Stewart M. Merritts, Jr. v. PennDOT
[…] Thus, Condemnee’s challenge based on the Township’s future intent to vacate Flowing Spring Road and transfer of the right-of-way to Rails to Trails is collateral to the Department’s Declaration and is not a proper subject of preliminary objection in this eminent domain proceeding.16 16 This does not mean that if the Township decides to vacate Flowing Spring Road and transfer the right-of-way to Rails to Trails its decision will escape review. In deciding whether to vacate a road, a second class township must comply with the requirements of Section 2305 of The Second Class Township Code, added by Section 1 of the Act of November 9, 1995, P.L. 350, as amended, 53 P.S. § 67305. In relevant part, this Section requires the following: (a) Before the passage of any ordinance for . . . vacating of any road or highway or section thereof, the board of supervisors shall give ten days’ written notice to the owners of property adjacent to the road or portions thereof involved of the time and place set for a hearing on the proposed ordinance. (b) If the board of supervisors votes in favor of exercising the power, it shall enact the necessary ordinance and file a copy of the ordinance, together with a draft or survey of the road showing the location and width thereof, in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas. (c) Any resident or property owner affected by the ordinance may within thirty days after the enactment of the ordinance of the board of supervisors, upon entering in the court sufficient surety to indemnify the board of supervisors for 19 The only assertion by Condemnee that relates to the Department’s Declaration is his argument that the existing 15-inch drain pipe is sufficient to handle the current drainage situation and, therefore, the drainage easement to install the new 18-inch pipe on the Property is excessive.