In Re: Condemnation by PennDOT, of Right-Of-Way for SR 0022 in the Twp. of Frankstown Stewart M. Merritts, Jr. v. PennDOT
[…] Subsequently concluding that evidence was required, the trial court reconvened the matter for an evidentiary hearing on the POs on January 11, 2017. The Department presented exhibits and the testimony of several witnesses, including the civil engineer who is supervising the Project (Engineer), who was accepted as an expert witness. Condemnee presented his own testimony and exhibits. 3 Pursuant to Section 306(a)(1), (3)(i), (iii) of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa. C.S. § 306(a)(1), (3)(i), (iii), a condemnee may, within 30 days of being served with a notice of condemnation, “file preliminary objections to the declaration of taking” that challenge, inter alia, “[t]he power or right of the condemnor to appropriate the condemned property unless it has been previously adjudicated[,]” and the declaration of taking. 4 26 Pa.