In Re: Condemnation of Land In Morrisville, Bucks Co., PA located at 22 Delaware Ave. Tax Map Parcel No. 24-010-074 ~ Appeal of: J. Kliesh
[…] Authority’s Br. at 13; see also 26 Pa.C.S. §306(b). The Authority rejects Condemnee’s argument regarding the wrongful use of civil proceedings because he cannot proceed under the relevant statute in this regard until the underlying action has been completed, and he has received a decision in his favor. See 42 Pa.C.S. §8354 (regarding wrongful use of civil proceedings).9 In addition, the Authority argues that Condemnee’s allegations regarding the disclosure of confidential information applies only to criminal proceedings. See 42 Pa.C.S. §§8721-8725 (regarding availability of otherwise confidential information in criminal proceedings). Authority’s Br. at 13-14. 9 Section 8354 of the Judicial Code states, in pertinent part: In an action brought pursuant to this subchapter the plaintiff has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised, that: (1) The defendant has procured, initiated or continued the civil proceedings against him. (2) The proceedings were terminated in his favor. (3) The defendant did not have probable cause for his action. (4) The primary purpose for which the proceedings were brought was not that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim on which the proceedings were based. (5) The plaintiff has suffered damages as set forth in section 8353 (relating to damages). 42 Pa.C.S. §8354 (emphasis added). 12 Further, the Authority maintains that Condemnee’s reading of Rule 208.3(b) of the Bucks County Rules of Civil Procedure, B.C.R.C.P. No. 208.3(b), is incorrect and does not require the Trial Court to dispose of a matter within 30 days.