In Re: Condemnation by the :
[…] a declaration of taking, the condemnee may proceed under Section 502(e)” of the former
Eminent Domain Code. In making that comment, however, the JSGC referenced circumstances
where an injury occurs in the absence of a taking, such as a change of grade. It is unclear
whether the JSGC intended that comment to apply to situations where an agency failed to file a
declaration of taking within the one-year time period set forth in Section 302(e) of the current
Eminent Domain Code. Also, we note that it appears that Section 502(e) of the former Eminent
Domain Code was codified as Section 502(c) of the current Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa. C.S. §
502(c), relating to condemnation where no declaration of taking has been filed. That section
provides, in part, that “[a]n owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner’s property
interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking may file a petition for
the appointment of viewers substantially in the form provided for in subsection (a) setting forth
the factual basis of the petition.” It does not appear that the courts have considered whether that
provision could be used to force the appointment of a board of viewers where a condemnor has
been authorized to take property but has failed to file a timely declaration of taking.
18
IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA