In Re: Condemnation by the :
[…] containing the names of the owners or reputed
owners, an indication of the estate or interest to be
acquired and such other information as the
department shall deem necessary. Execution by
the secretary of such description or plan shall
constitute authority for the filing of a declaration
of taking in accordance with . . . the “Eminent
5
Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. § 513.
4
Domain Code.”[6] The description or plan shall be
filed as a public record in the department.
(Emphasis added) (footnote omitted). In order to effectuate a taking, Section
302(e) of the Eminent Domain Code provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he
condemnor shall file within one year of the action authorizing the declaration of
taking a declaration of taking covering all properties included in the authorization
not otherwise acquired by the condemnor within this time.”
Turning to the issues on appeal, we consider whether the trial court
erred in concluding that PennDOT’s filing of a declaration of taking was untimely.
PennDOT argues that, for purposes of determining timeliness, the trial court