In Re: Condemnation by the :
[…] declaration of taking was not filed within the one-year time period provided by
Section 302(e) of the Eminent Domain Code. Thereafter, on December 3, 2008,
RACA adopted another resolution continuing the authorization of the taking of the
property. RACA then filed an amended declaration of taking on
December 11, 2008, to which the property owners again filed preliminary
objections. The court of common pleas sustained the preliminary objections and
struck both the declaration of taking and the amended declaration. In striking the
13
Section 12.1(a) of the Urban Redevelopment Law, Act of May 24, 1945, P.L. 991,
added by the Act of June 23, 1978, P.L. 556, as amended, 35 P.S. § 1712.1(a), provides that “any
[r]edevelopment [a]uthority shall have the power to acquire by purchase, . . . eminent domain or
otherwise, any blighted property as defined in this section.” Section 12.1(g) of the Urban
Redevelopment Law, 35 P.S. § 1712.1(g), further provides that the “[p]ower of eminent domain
shall be exercised pursuant to a resolution of the [r]edevelopment [a]uthority and the procedure
set forth in the . . . ‘Eminent Domain Code,’ as amended.”
15
declarations of taking, we cited Sections 205(e)14 and 302(e) of the Eminent
Domain Code and observed that “[t]here is nothing in either section . . . giving
RACA authority to extend the one year time period by adopting another resolution
‘continuing’ the authority to condemn.”