In Re: Condemnation by the :
[…] HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge
DISSENTING OPINION
BY JUDGE LEAVITT FILED: January 29, 2016
I respectfully dissent. Unlike the majority, I would affirm the order of
the trial court and hold that PennDOT’s declaration of taking was untimely filed
under Section 302(e) of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa. C.S. §302(e).1 This
result is compelled by this Court’s decision in In re Redevelopment Authority of
City of Allentown (Ribbon Works), 31 A.3d 321 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011), which is not
factually distinguishable and which the Court should not overrule, in part or in
whole.
1
Section 302(e) states: “The condemnor shall file within one year of the action authorizing the
declaration of taking a declaration of taking covering all properties included in the authorization
not otherwise acquired by the condemnor within this time.” 26 Pa. C.S. §302(e).
To begin, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that Ribbon Works
is factually distinguishable. In Ribbon Works, the redevelopment authority issued
a “reauthorization” more than one year after its authorization to condemn and after
it filed its declaration of taking.