In Re: Condemnation by the :
[…] pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(b). Only “[w]hen the words of the statute are not explicit”
may this Court resort to statutory construction. 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(c). “A statute is ambiguous or
unclear if its language is subject to two or more reasonable interpretations.” Bethenergy Mines
Inc. v. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 676 A.2d 711, 715 (Pa. Cmwlth.), appeal denied, 685 A.2d 547
(Pa. 1996). Moreover, “[e]very statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its
provisions.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(a). It is presumed “[t]hat the General Assembly intends the entire
statute to be effective and certain.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(2). Thus, no provision of a statute shall be
“reduced to mere surplusage.” Walker, 842 A.2d at 400. It is also presumed “[t]hat the General
Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.” 1 Pa.
C.S. § 1922(1). Statutes in pari materia, statutes that relate to the same subject, shall be
construed together, if possible, as one statute. 1 Pa. C.S. § 1932(b); Roop v. Dep’t of Transp.,
Bureau of Driver Licensing, 6 A.3d 1, 3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010), appeal denied, 26 A.3d 484
(Pa. 2011).
6