In Re: Condemnation by the :
[…] [t]here is nothing [in Section 302(e)] giving [the
Redevelopment Authority] authority to extend the one year
time period by adopting another resolution “continuing” the
authority to condemn.
Ribbon Works, 31 A.3d at 323. The Ribbon Works ban on “adopting another
resolution” to extend the one-year deadline for filing a declaration of taking does
not provide an exception where the second resolution is done before expiration of
the one-year time period. Simply, Ribbon Works established that the Secretary’s
“reauthorization” constituted an invalid attempt to skirt the directive in Section
302(e) that the “condemnor shall file within one year of the action authorizing the
declaration of taking a declaration of taking ....” 26 Pa. C.S. §302(e).
Likewise, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the mandate
in Section 302(e) is directory and not mandatory. “[T]he difference between a
mandatory and directory provision is the consequence for noncompliance: a failure