In Re: Condemnation by the :
[…] declaration of taking purportedly authorized by RACA’s June 14, 2005 resolution,
because that authorization expired on June 14, 2006, and could not be revived.
In the case now before the Court, however, PennDOT did not wait
more than one year after PennDOT’s Secretary authorized its 2013 Plan before it
acted. Rather, because PennDOT decided to make revisions to the 2013 Plan,
PennDOT’s Secretary authorized a new plan on February 27, 2014—the 2014
Plan. The 2014 Plan was essentially a “new” plan that consisted of the equivalent
14
26 Pa. C.S. § 205(e). Section 205(e) of the Eminent Domain Code provides that “[t]he
declaration of a blighted area shall expire after 20 years.”
16
of the 2013 Plan with revisions. Thus, Row-Row, at that time, was aware that
PennDOT still intended to move forward with its proposed project and its
acquisition of Row-Row’s property as set forth in the 2014 Plan. PennDOT filed