IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] predecessor of Section 210 that included identical language establishing a firm date
of condemnation). See also Appeal of City of Harrisburg, 107 A.2d 868, 870 (Pa.
1954) (construing similar language in Section 208 of the State Highway Law, 36
P.S. §670-208,11 as providing for condemnation on the date of the Governor’s
10
This “Court may affirm the trial court for any reason so long as the basis of [the]
decision is clear.” Schenck v. Township of Center, 893 A.2d 849, 853 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006),
appeal dismissed, 975 A.2d 591 (Pa. 2009).
11
Section 208 states, in relevant part:
No person shall be entitled to damages by reason of such
establishment of the ultimate width and lines of a State highway
for future construction; and, where the Commonwealth, by its
proper authorities, has improved or constructed or shall hereafter
improve or construct such State highway and, in so doing, has
taken or shall take a part only of the lands lying within the lines
shown by such plan, damages shall be allowed for and to the extent
of such actual taking only. Such taking shall be deemed to occur
only when right of way plans or construction drawings, prepared
by the department, showing thereon the right of way required for
highway purposes and for slopes, shall have been approved by the
secretary and the Governor and filed as a public record in the
office of the department.
12
approval of the highway plan as filed and recorded). Indeed, the Supreme Court
has specifically held that Section 210 “authorizes the Secretary of Highways to
take current action for highway purposes and provides that the Governor’s
approval shall be considered to work a condemnation.”