Bindas, D., Aplt. v. PennDOT
[…] First Citizens petitioned for review, which this Court granted. We reversed, holding

that because the Turrell mortgage had been properly recorded, per 21 P.S. § 357, “all

subsequent purchasers [were] deemed to have constructive notice of it.”56 Even if Prouty

stood for the proposition that a purchaser of mortgaged premises without actual notice

does not have constructive notice where the mortgage is defectively recorded and

wrongly indexed, the Court determined that its holding “was effectively abrogated when

the Legislature promulgated [21] P.S. § 357.”57

       In 2006, though, the General Assembly enacted 21 P.S. § 358, which provides as

follows:
       In order for a document presented for record to the office of a recorder of
       deeds of a county to be constructive notice for the purpose of this act or the
       act of May 12, 1925 (P.L. 613, No. 327), entitled “An act regulating the
       recording of certain deeds, conveyances, and other instruments of writing,
       and fixing the effect thereof as to subsequent purchasers, mortgagees, and
       judgment creditors,” or otherwise, the document shall be recorded, and one
       of the following conditions shall be satisfied:
              (1) In counties where the act of January 15, 1988 (P.L. 1, No. 1),
              known as the “Uniform Parcel Identifier Law,” applies, the uniform