STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. TYRONE E. EMMONS (17-04-0478, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Id. at 364. "To facilitate meaningful appellate review, trial judges must explain how they arrived at a particular sentence." State v. Case, 220 N.J. 49, 65 (2014) (citing State v. Fuentes, 217 N.J. 57, 74 (2014); R. 3:21-4(g) (requiring the judge to state reasons for imposing the sentence, including the factual basis for finding aggravating or mitigating factors affecting the sentence)). Defendant argues the trial court erred by imposing a consecutive sentence without making the findings mandated by State v. Yarbough, 100 N.J. 627 (1985). We are constrained to agree. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), when a defendant receives multiple sentences of imprisonment "for more than one offense[,] . . . such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence." A trial court must apply the following guidelines when determining whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences: (1) there can be no free crimes in a system for which the punishment shall fit the crime; A-3345-17T4 16 (2) the reasons for imposing either a consecutive or concurrent