THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Id. (alteration in original) (quoting
Town of Summerville v. City of N. Charleston, 378 S.C. 107, 110, 662 S.E.2d 40, 41
(2008)).
"Where the statute's language is plain and unambiguous, and conveys a clear
and definite meaning, the rules of statutory interpretation are not needed and the
court has no right to impose another meaning." Hodges v. Rainey, 341 S.C. 79, 85,
533 S.E.2d 578, 581 (2000). What the General Assembly says in the text of the
statute is the best evidence of its intent, and this Court is bound to give effect to the
legislature's expressed intent. Id.
Again, subsection 12-60-80(C) provides:
Notwithstanding subsections (A) and (B), a claim or action
for the refund of taxes may not be brought as a class action
in the Administrative Law Court or any court of law in this
State, and the department, political subdivisions, or their
instrumentalities may not be named or made a defendant
in any other class action brought in this State.
(emphasis added to catchall clause). The answer to the question of whether this
action may proceed as a class action is found in our analysis of the catchall clause
of subsection (C). Therefore, we need not address the issue of whether the debts