THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Respondents contend the Department's use of
section 12-4-580 (the GEAR program) and section 12-54-130 of the South Carolina
Code (2014) (the wage garnishment statute) to collect these debts is unlawful for
various reasons; the particulars of this contention are not before us.
Respondents seek to represent a class of all persons similarly situated to them,
and also seek to include in the class those persons whose wages were garnished to
collect other types of delinquent debts, including student loan debt, tenant debt, and
child care debt. In its answer, the Department alleged subsection 12-60-80(C) of the
RPA prohibits this action from proceeding as a class action. Subsection 12-60-80(C)
provides:
Notwithstanding subsections (A) and (B), a claim or action
for the refund of taxes may not be brought as a class action
in the Administrative Law Court or any court of law in this
State, and the department, political subdivisions, or their
instrumentalities may not be named or made a defendant
in any other class action brought in this State.
Respondents moved to strike this defense. The Department argued the delinquent
debts it collects are "taxes" under subsection 12-60-30(27) of the RPA (2014);
therefore, the Department contended, the first clause in subsection 12-60-80(C)