THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department appealed the
circuit court's order to the court of appeals, and we certified the Department's appeal
pursuant to Rule 204(b) of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. We reverse
the circuit court and hold this case cannot proceed as a class action against the
Department.
I.
Each named Respondent allegedly owes or owed money to either Allendale
County Hospital or The Regional Medical Center in Orangeburg. Both hospitals are
governmental entities. The hospitals contracted with the Department to collect the
alleged debts pursuant to section 12-4-580 of the South Carolina Code (2014).
Section 12-4-580 is known as the Governmental Enterprise Accounts Receivable
(GEAR) program and provides in pertinent part:
The department and another governmental entity may
contract to allow the department to collect an outstanding
liability owed the governmental entity. In administering
the provisions of those agreements, the department has all
the rights and powers of collection provided pursuant to
[Title 12] for the collection of taxes and all the rights and
powers authorized the governmental entity to which the
liability is owed.
1
S.C. Code Ann. §§ 12-60-10 to -3390 (2014 & Supp. 2019).
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-4-580(A). Respondents contend the Department's use of
section 12-4-580 (the GEAR program) and section 12-54-130 of the South Carolina
Code (2014) (the wage garnishment statute) to collect these debts is unlawful for
various reasons; the particulars of this contention are not before us.