Court of Appeals
[…] reasons, we find that the evidence was legally sufficient to support the jury’s determination that
the substance Childress possessed was marihuana. We, therefore, overrule Childress’s sole issue.
III. Conclusion
We affirm the trial court’s judgment.
Scott E. Stevens
Justice
Date Submitted: February 11, 2020
Date Decided: February 12, 2020
Do Not Publish
6
Directing us to recent changes in the law, Childress also contends that there was insufficient evidence to show that
the substance met the definition of marihuana under the Section 481.002(26)(F) of the Texas Health and Safety Code
and Sections 112.001 and 113.001 of the Texas Agriculture Code.
We note that recently, the Legislature excluded “hemp, as that term is defined by Section 121.001,
Agriculture Code” from the definition of marihuana. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(26)(F) (Supp.).
Because of the similarities in the definitions of marihuana and hemp, Childress questioned the continued viability of