State v. Pagenkopf
[…] Pagenkopf further argues the court erred in determining N.D. Const. art. I, § 25,1 prohibited it from considering that the victim’s car was totaled subsequent to the damages caused by Pagenkopf. The district court is the finder of fact in ordering restitution. State v. Kostelecky, 2018 ND 12, ¶ 13, 906 N.W.2d 77 (citing State v. Gates, 2015 ND 177, ¶ 7, 865 N.W.2d 816). Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-08(1), the district court has the authority to order a defendant to pay restitution. Section 12.1-32-08(1)2 provides: In determining the amount of restitution, the court shall take into account the reasonable damages sustained by the victim or victims of the criminal offense, which damages are limited to those directly related to the criminal offense and expenses actually incurred as a direct result of the defendant’s criminal action. An award of reasonable damages may include diminution in value, replacement costs, or repair costs. State v. Tupa, 2005 ND 25, ¶¶ 8-9, 691 N.W.2d 579. It is within the district court’s broad discretion to determine how to calculate reasonable restitution.